BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-And-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read Paperback - 2003

by Jane Fowler; Newlon Stephanie; Stephanie Newlon

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-And-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

From the publisher

Build a love of literature with these adorable comprehension-based projects. First, kids read any book, then they complete an engaging activity that helps them show what they understand about their reading. Projects from A to Z, such as Accordion Books, Book Bags, Story Quilts, and Story Zippers get kids excited about book reports, and encourage critical and creative thinking about story elements. Great for independent or small group learning! For use with Grades 2-4.

First line

Help children use small brown paper lunch bags as backdrops for stick puppets.

Details

  • Title Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-And-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read
  • Author Jane Fowler; Newlon Stephanie; Stephanie Newlon
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Tch
  • Pages 48
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scholastic Teaching Resources, U.S.A.
  • Publication date January 2003
  • ISBN 9780439098458 / 0439098459
  • Weight 0.33 lbs (0.15 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.88 x 8.41 x 0.15 in (27.64 x 21.36 x 0.38 cm)
  • Age range 07 to 09 years
  • Grade levels 2 - 4
  • Category Education / Teaching
  • Dewey Decimal Code 372

More Copies for Sale

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

by Fowler, Jane; Newlon, Stephanie; Stephanie, Newlon

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Teachers Guide
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780439098458 / 0439098459
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic Teaching Resources (Theory an. Teachers Guide. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.26
Free Delivery to USA
Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

by Fowler, Jane; Newlon, Stephanie; Stephanie, Newlon

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780439098458 / 0439098459
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.88A$7.42
Save A$2.47
A$7.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Scholastic Teaching Resources (Theory an, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. U.S.A.: Scholastic Teaching Resources (Theory an, 2003. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Very light wear around the extremities. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.88A$7.42
Save A$2.47
A$7.05 Delivery to USA
Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

by Fowler, Jane, Newlon, Stephanie, Stephanie, Newlon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780439098458 / 0439098459
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.07
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic Teaching Resources (Theory an. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.07
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Quick and Creative Reading Response Activities : More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quick and Creative Reading Response Activities : More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

by Fowler, Jane, Newlon, Stephanie

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780439098458 / 0439098459
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

by Fowler, Jane

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Teachers Guide
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780439098458 / 0439098459
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic, 2003-01-01. Teachers Guide. paperback. Used: Good. 7.75x0.25x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA
Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-And-Learn Activities...

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-And-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

by Fowler, Jane; Stephanie, Newlon; Newlon, Stephanie

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780439098458 / 0439098459
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic Teaching Resources, 2003. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA
Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

by Fowler, Jane; Newlon, Stephanie; Stephanie, Newlon

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780439098458 / 0439098459
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic Teaching Resources (Theory an, 2003-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Unused! Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Slight shelf wear. Contents Unused. Like New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA
Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

by Fowler, Jane; Newlon, Stephanie; Stephanie, Newlon

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780439098458 / 0439098459
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic Teaching Resources (Theory an, U.S.A., 2003. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.24
Free Delivery to USA
Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

by Fowler, Jane

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780439098458 / 0439098459
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.54
Free Delivery to USA
Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quick & Creative Reading Response Activities: More Than 60 Sensational Make-and-Learn Activities to Help Kids Respond Meaningfully to What They Read

by Fowler, Jane

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Teachers Guide
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780439098458 / 0439098459
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$65.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scholastic, 2003-01-01. Teachers Guide. paperback. New. 7.75x0.25x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.25
Free Delivery to USA