BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny Hardback - 2010 - 1st Edition

by Simon R. Green

Add to wish list

Things were going so well for P.I. John Taylor, that it was only a matter of time before everything hit the fan. Walker, the powerful, ever-present, neverÿto-be-trusted agent who runs the Nightside on behalf of The Authorities, is dying. And he wants John to be his successor-a job that comes with more baggage, and more enemies, than anyone can possibly imagine.

Summary

Things were going so well for P.I. John Taylor, that it was only a matter of time before everything hit the fan. Walker, the powerful, ever-present, never­to-be-trusted agent who runs the Nightside on behalf of The Authorities, is dying. And he wants John to be his successor-a job that comes with more baggage, and more enemies, than anyone can possibly imagine.

Reader reviews for The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny

From the publisher

John Taylor, the PI with a knack for finding things, gets a visit from Walker-the powerful, never-to-be-trusted agent who runs the Nightside on behalf of The Authorities. He tells John he's dying, and wants to offer him an important job: "His...."

Details

  • Title The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny
  • Author Simon R. Green
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ace Books, NY
  • Publication date 2010-01-05
  • ISBN 9780441018161 / 0441018165
  • Weight 0.8 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.02 x 5.52 x 1.07 in (20.37 x 14.02 x 2.72 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy fiction, London (England)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009040931
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews



About the author

Simon R. Green is a New York Times bestselling author whose works include Drinking Midnight Wine, Beyond the Blue Moon, Blue Moon Rising, The Adventures of Hawk & Fisher, and the Deathstalker series. A resident of Bradford-on-Avon in England, he is currently working on the next Deathstalker novel.

More Copies for Sale

good the bad and the uncanny
Stock photo: cover may vary

good the bad and the uncanny

by green, simon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780441018161 / 0441018165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.30
A$9.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hard Cover. Ace. Clean Text, No Water Damage, First Edition. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.30
A$9.34 Delivery to USA
The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny (Nightside)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny (Nightside)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780441018161 / 0441018165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.74
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ace. Used - Acceptable. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.74
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Good, The Bad, And The Uncanny, The
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good, The Bad, And The Uncanny, The

by Green, Simon R.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780441018161 / 0441018165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.46
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has light edgewear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.46
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny (Nightside)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny (Nightside)

by Green, Simon R

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780441018161 / 0441018165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.61
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ace, 2010-01-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket, minor wear, tight binding, very nice copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.61
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny

by Green, Simon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780441018161 / 0441018165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny

Green, Simon

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny

by Simon Green

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780441018161 / 0441018165
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2010. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny

by Green, Simon R.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780441018161 / 0441018165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ace, 2010. The 10th book in the Nightside series. Jonathan Barkat dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny (Nightside)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny (Nightside)

by Green, Simon R.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780441018161 / 0441018165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.52
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ace. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.52
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny

by Simon R Green

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible-Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780441018161 / 0441018165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.41
A$8.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ace Books, January 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Good/Very Good. First edition by number code. Dust jacket is protected by mylar.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.41
A$8.82 Delivery to USA