BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Kushiel's Justice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kushiel's Justice Hardback - 2007

by Jacqueline Carey

Add to wish list

Summary

Imriel de la Courcel's blood parents are history's most reviled traitors, while his adoptive parents, Phedre and Joscelin, are Terre d'Ange's greatest champions. Stolen, tortured, and enslaved as a young boy, Imriel is now a Prince of the Blood, third in line for the throne in a land that revels in beauty, art, and desire. After a year abroad to study at university, Imriel returns from his adventures a little older and somewhat wiser. But perhaps not wise enough. What was once a mere spark of interest between himself and his cousin Sidonie now ignites into a white-hot blaze. But from commoner to peer, the whole realm would recoil from any alliance between Sidonie, heir to the throne, and Imriel, who bears the stigma of his mother's misdeeds and betrayals. Praying that their passion will peak and fade, Imriel and Sidonie embark on an intense, secret affair. Blessed Elua founded Terre d'Ange and bestowed one simple precept to guide his people, love as thou wilt. When duty calls, Imriel honors his role as a member of the royal family by leaving to marry a lovely, if merely sweet, Alban princess. By choosing duty over love, Imriel and Sidonie may have unwittingly trespassed against Elua's law. But when dark powers in Alba, who fear an invasion by Terre d'Ange, seek to use the lovers' passion to bind Imriel, the gods themselves take notice. Before the end, Kushiel's justice will be felt in heaven and on earth.

Reader reviews for Kushiel's Justice

From the publisher

Set in the same Renaissance world as Jacqueline Careys New York Times bestselling Kashiels Legacy trilogy, the second exciting book in this heroic fantasy trilogy is the highly anticipated follow-up to Kashiels Scion.

Details

  • Title Kushiel's Justice
  • Author Jacqueline Carey
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 703
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Warner Books (NY), New York
  • Publication date June 14, 2007
  • ISBN 9780446500036 / 0446500038
  • Weight 2.1 lbs (0.95 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.32 x 6.62 x 1.76 in (23.67 x 16.81 x 4.47 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy fiction, Kings and rulers
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006025074
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Kushiel's Justice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kushiel's Justice

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446500036 / 0446500038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.46
A$14.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 2007-06-14. First Edition. HARDCOVER. Near Fine/Very Good. 6x2x9. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! American first edition, first printing. Contains number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Top spine area of jacket has a small 3/4 inch tear. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.46
A$14.38 Delivery to USA
Kushiel's Justice (Kushiel's Legacy, 5)

Kushiel's Justice (Kushiel's Legacy, 5)

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446500036 / 0446500038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.99
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.99
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Kushiel's Justice (Kushiel's Legacy, 5)

Kushiel's Justice (Kushiel's Legacy, 5)

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446500036 / 0446500038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.42
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.42
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Kushiel's Justice

Jacqueline Carey

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Kushiel's Justice (Kushiel's Legacy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kushiel's Justice (Kushiel's Legacy)

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446500036 / 0446500038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Kushiel's Justice (Kushiel's Legacy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kushiel's Justice (Kushiel's Legacy)

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446500036 / 0446500038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 2007-06-14. Hardcover. Good. 104x32x150.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.06
Free Delivery to USA
Kushiel's Justice

Kushiel's Justice

by Jacqueline Carey

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446500036 / 0446500038
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 2007. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA
Kushiel's Justice

Kushiel's Justice

by Jacqueline Carey

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446500036 / 0446500038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 2007. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA
Kushiel's Justice

Kushiel's Justice

by Jacqueline Carey

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446500036 / 0446500038
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 2007. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.75
Free Delivery to USA
Kushiel's Justice (Kushiel's Legacy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kushiel's Justice (Kushiel's Legacy)

by Jacqueline Carey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446500036 / 0446500038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.99
A$7.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, June 2007. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with Very Good- Dustjacket. Light to mild shelfwear to DJ. Light shelfwear to covers. Spine end bumped. Pages yellowing, but clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.99
A$7.90 Delivery to USA