BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story Paperback - 2007

by Gene Egidio; Egidio; Preface by Swami Kriyananda

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

From the publisher

As a boy, it was clear that Gene had unusual gifts. He knew who would die soon, and he could tell who was on the phone before anyone answered it. Most of all, he could sense who was sick in the family - and cure them by the laying on of hands. Gene was doing what came naturally. His old-world parents, however, found his propensities frightening. Powers passed down by Satan, agreed the parish priest as he performed an exorcism ... without success. Young Gene was then sent to a mental institution for a year-long regimen of electric shock treatments. The pain and anguish he felt quickly taught him to hide his God-given qualities; in fact, he bore no memory of them. Whose Hands Are These? tells how a chance incident reawakened Gene's curative powers, and how an agonizing inner battle ensued - until Gene realized that he had been graced with the means to do good for mankind.

Details

  • Title Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story
  • Author Gene Egidio; Egidio; Preface by Swami Kriyananda
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Warner Books (NY), New York
  • Publication date 2007-11
  • ISBN 9780446520454 / 0446520454
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.35 x 6.32 x 0.89 in (23.75 x 16.05 x 2.26 cm)
  • Category New Age / Body, Mind & Spirit
  • Library of Congress subjects Spiritual healing, Mental healing
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96029125
  • Dewey Decimal Code 615.852

About the author

Gene Egidio is a renowned healer, who has traveled the world to treat cancer, AIDS, trauma, tumors, and even plants and animals. He maintains two healing centers, in Encinitas and Santa Monica, California.

More Copies for Sale

Whose Hands Are These?
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whose Hands Are These?

by Egidio, Gene

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446520454 / 0446520454
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.33
A$5.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bridge Of Love, 2007-11-16. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.33
A$5.04 Delivery to USA
Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

by Gene Egidio

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446520454 / 0446520454
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.32
A$6.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Angelic Encounters Inc, 2007-11-16. Hardcover. Good. 0.9000 in x 9.1000 in x 6.1000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.32
A$6.69 Delivery to USA
Whose Hands Are These?
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whose Hands Are These?

by Egidio, Gene

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446520454 / 0446520454
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.89
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Angelic Encounters Inc. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.89
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

by Egidio, Gene

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446520454 / 0446520454
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Angelic Encounters Inc. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.87
Free Delivery to USA
Whose Hands Are These? : A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

Whose Hands Are These? : A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

by Gene Egidio

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446520454 / 0446520454
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.53
Free Delivery to USA
Whose Hands Are These? : A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

Whose Hands Are These? : A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

by Gene Egidio

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446520454 / 0446520454
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.57
Free Delivery to USA
Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

by Egidio, Gene; Egidio

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446520454 / 0446520454
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Warner Books (NY), 2007. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
Whose Hands Are These? : A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whose Hands Are These? : A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

by Egidio, Gene

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446520454 / 0446520454
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
Whose Hands Are These?
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whose Hands Are These?

by Egidio, Gene

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446520454 / 0446520454
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.50
A$8.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bridge Of Love, 2007-11-16. Hardcover. Very Good. VEry nice book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.50
A$8.48 Delivery to USA
Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

Whose Hands Are These?: A Gifted Healer's Miraculous True Story

by Egidio, Gene

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Printing Stated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446520454 / 0446520454
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Warner Books, 1997. First Printing Stated . Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 6" X 9 1/4. 238 Pages. August 1997 Edition. Dark blue boards with black quarter spine and gold lettering. Dust jacket price $22.00 is unclipped. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Very, very, slight spine cock. Otherwise an As New book with faultless interior. Here is the incredible life story of one of the world's most renowned healers. As a boy, it was clear that Gene had unusual gifts. He knew who would die soon, and he could telll who was on the phone before anyone answered it. Most of all, he could sense who was sick in the family, and cure them by the laying on of hands. His old-world parents, however, found his propensities frightening. Powers passed down by Satan, agreed the parish priest as he performed an exorcism, without success. Gene was sent to a mental institution for a year-long regimen of electric shock treatments. The pain and anguish he felt quickly taught him to hide his God-given… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
Free Delivery to USA