BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Marilyn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn Paperback - 1973

by Norman Mailer

Add to wish list

About this book

 In 1973, Norman Mailer published Marilyn , his celebrated in-depth account of the life of Marilyn Monroe, as a glossy, fully illustrated coffee-table tome. His work was immediately acclaimed - and an enduring bestseller, rumoured to have sold more copies than any of his other works except The Naked and the Dead .

Reader reviews for Marilyn

Details

  • Title Marilyn
  • Author Norman Mailer
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 270
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Adult Hc/Tr, New York
  • Publication date 1973
  • ISBN 9780448010298 / 0448010291
  • Category Fiction - General

More Copies for Sale

Marilyn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448010298 / 0448010291
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Grosset n Dunlap, 1973-06-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA
Marilyn: A Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn: A Biography

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448010298 / 0448010291
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.33
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Color and b/w Illustrations. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. In pictorial jacket, 4to, 271pp. Illustrated profusely. (Light shelfwear to extremities; jacket flap clipped).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.33
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Marilyn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn

by Norman Mailer

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Acceptable
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448010298 / 0448010291
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.41
A$8.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grosset & Dunlap, January 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. Collectible - Acceptable/Fair. Stated first printing. Dust jacket has shelf wear, small tears and discoloration due to age.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.41
A$8.82 Delivery to USA
Marilyn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448010298 / 0448010291
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Adult HC/TR. hardcover. Good. 1.8x09x2.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.25
Free Delivery to USA
Marilyn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448010298 / 0448010291
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.63
A$7.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Adult , 1973-06-01. Hardcover. Good. 10x9x1. Hardcover and dust jacket. Tears to jacket. Shelf wear. Offsetting to title page. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.63
A$7.15 Delivery to USA
Marilyn : A Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn : A Biography

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448010298 / 0448010291
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$19.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.87
Free Delivery to USA
Marilyn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn

by Norman Mailer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448010298 / 0448010291
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Hardcover. Good. 1.1000 in x 10.6000 in x 9.3000 in. First printing. Jacket has a small tear with no paper loss. Under protective jacket now.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Marilyn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn

by Norman Mailer

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448010298 / 0448010291
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.03
A$9.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LIKE NEW OVERSIZE HC w/DJ, -expedited and international shipping not available---MARILYN
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.03
A$9.50 Delivery to USA
Marilyn: A Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn: A Biography

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
BOMC ed.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448010298 / 0448010291
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1973. BOMC ed.. hardcover. 4to, 271 pp., Text by Norman Mailer, pictures by the world's foremost photographers, including Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Philippe Halsman, Arnold Newman, and Bert Stern. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Marilyn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marilyn

by Norman Mailer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448010298 / 0448010291
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Adult HC/TR, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Binding is sound. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.11
Free Delivery to USA