BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury Hardback - 2003

by Watty Piper; Cristina Ong (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Chug along with The Little Engine That Could in this delightful padded hardcover special edition that includes all your favorite Little Engine titles in one package. Complete with 176 pages of engaging text and colorful illustrations, The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury reacquaints readers with the original classic and introduces them to newer titles. A great value for anyone who wants to share in all of the Little Blue Engine's journeys and adventures!Illustrated by Christina Ong.

Reader reviews for The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury

From the publisher

Chug along with The Little Engine That Could in this delightful padded hardcover special edition that includes all your favorite Little Engine titles in one package. Complete with 176 pages of engaging text and colorful illustrations, "The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury" reacquaints readers with the original classic and introduces them to newer titles. A great value for anyone who wants to share in all of the Little Blue Engine's journeys and adventures!
Illustrated by Christina Ong.

Details

  • Title The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury
  • Author Watty Piper; Cristina Ong (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition English Language
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Grosset & Dunlap, NY
  • Publication date 2003-04-14
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780448431147 / 0448431149
  • Weight 2.25 lbs (1.02 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.24 x 10.24 x 0.76 in (26.01 x 26.01 x 1.93 cm)
  • Age range 02 to 08 years
  • Grade levels P - 3
  • Reading level 520
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 4-8 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Railroad trains
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002014387
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury

by Piper, Watty

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448431147 / 0448431149
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.28
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Grosset & Dunlap, 04/14/2003, Hardcover, Good condition. Gifter's inscription inside.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.28
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury: Based On The Original Story

The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury: Based On The Original Story

by Piper, Watty (Pseud)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448431147 / 0448431149
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.71
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3Rd Printing Of This Hardcover Edition. Includes 7 Of The Most Popular The Little Engine That Could Stories. Bump To The Lower Board Edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.71
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury

by Piper, Watty; Ong, Cristina [Illustrator]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448431147 / 0448431149
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grosset & Dunlap, 2003-04-14. Paperback. Very Good. 10x0x10.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.19
Free Delivery to USA
The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury

by Piper, Watty

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
English Language
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448431147 / 0448431149
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grosset & Dunlap. English Language. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA
The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury

The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury

by Watty Piper

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448431147 / 0448431149
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2003. Paperback. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.70
Free Delivery to USA
The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury

by Piper, Watty

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448431147 / 0448431149
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.90
Free Delivery to USA
The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury

by Piper, Watty

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448431147 / 0448431149
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.90
Free Delivery to USA
The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Little Engine That Could Storybook Treasury

by Piper , Watty

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448431147 / 0448431149
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.86
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Platt & Munk, Publishers. Near Fine. 2003. Third Printing; Hard cover. 0448431149 . Color Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 9 1/4; 176 pages; Hard cover is glazed boards. Red spine with white lettering. Slight rubbing, scuffing to covers. Red end papers. Pages are clean and tight. Vibrant color pictures by the Haumans. Stories included are: The little engine that could / retold by Watty Piper ; illustrated by George & Doris Hauman; The little engine that could and the big chase / by Michaela Muntean ; llustrated by Florence Graham; The little engine that could ABC time / illustrated by Cristina Ong; The little engine that could let's count 1-2-3 / illustrated by Cristina Ong; The little engine that could sounds all around / illustrated by Cristina OngThe little engine that could baby animals / illustrated by Cristina Ong; The little engine that could and the lost hippo/llustrated by Cristina Ong. Oversized/3#. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.86
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury

by Piper, Watty

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448431147 / 0448431149
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.23
Free Delivery to USA
The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Little Engine That Could: Storybook Treasury

by Piper, Watty

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448431147 / 0448431149
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.13
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.13
A$5.71 Delivery to USA