BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The World Is My Home
Stock photo: cover may vary

The World Is My Home Paperback - 1998

by James A. Michener

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The World Is My Home

From the publisher

One of America's most beloved novelists provides his remarkable memoirs. A sweepingly interesting life. . . . Rivals any fiction for tales of geographic or mental adventure.--The Christian Science Monitor. of photos.

Details

  • Title The World Is My Home
  • Author James A. Michener
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Printing
  • Pages 519
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ballantine Books
  • Publication date May 12, 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780449003800 / 0449003809
  • Weight 0.98 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.24 x 5.54 x 0.97 in (20.93 x 14.07 x 2.46 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98096115
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

World Is My Home
Stock photo: cover may vary

World Is My Home

by Michener, James A.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449003800 / 0449003809
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.59
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ballantine Books, 5/12/1998 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 1.1000 in x 8.2000 in x 5.5000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.59
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
World Is My Home
Stock photo: cover may vary

World Is My Home

by Michener, James A.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449003800 / 0449003809
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.04
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.04
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The World Is My Home

The World Is My Home

by Michener, James A.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449003800 / 0449003809
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ballantine Books, 1998. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA
The World Is My Home : A Memoir

The World Is My Home : A Memoir

by James A. Michener

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449003800 / 0449003809
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA
The World Is My Home : A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

The World Is My Home : A Memoir

by Michener, James A

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449003800 / 0449003809
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
World is My Home

World is My Home

by Michener, James A.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
first printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449003800 / 0449003809
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.97
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1998 unused book/ old stock; clean and tight and square, no creases or tears, text is clean and unmarked, pages are yellowed, corners and edges very gently bumped from normal shelf wear
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.97
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
World Is My Home
Stock photo: cover may vary

World Is My Home

by Michener, James A

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449003800 / 0449003809
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1998-05-12. paperback. Used: Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.91
Free Delivery to USA
World Is My Home
Stock photo: cover may vary

World Is My Home

by Michener, James A

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449003800 / 0449003809
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1998-05-12. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x1.00x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.30
Free Delivery to USA
World Is My Home
Stock photo: cover may vary

World Is My Home

by Michener, James A.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449003800 / 0449003809
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.77
Free Delivery to USA
World Is My Home
Stock photo: cover may vary

World Is My Home

by Michener, James A

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449003800 / 0449003809
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$123.51
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ballantine Books, 1998-05-12. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$123.51
A$8.60 Delivery to USA