BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Wanderings
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderings Mass market paperbound - 1987

by Chaim Potok

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Wanderings

From the publisher

Based upon the Bible, archaeological notebooks, and the writings of scribes, this work chronicles the six thousand years of Jewish history from Sumer, through medieval Christendom, to modern secular societies.

First line

When I turn to the Bible, I discover that my ancestor's name was Abraham.

Details

  • Title Wanderings
  • Author Chaim Potok
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition 61279th
  • Pages 576
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Fawcett Books, New York
  • Publication date October 12, 1987
  • ISBN 9780449215821 / 0449215822
  • Weight 0.6 lbs (0.27 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.9 x 4.17 x 1.28 in (17.53 x 10.59 x 3.25 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Jews - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00000000
  • Dewey Decimal Code 909.049

More Copies for Sale

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449215821 / 0449215822
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.78
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fawcett Crest, 1992. Very Good. Potok, Chaim. Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews. New York: Fawcett Crest, 1992. 576pp. Indexed. Bibliography. 12mo. Mass Market. Book condition: Very good with gently rubbed edges..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.78
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Wanderings: History of the Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderings: History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
61279th
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449215821 / 0449215822
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fawcett. 61279th. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA
Wanderings : Chaim Potok's History of the Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderings : Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449215821 / 0449215822
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$14.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.57
Free Delivery to USA
Wanderings : Chaim Potok's History of the Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderings : Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449215821 / 0449215822
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.57
Free Delivery to USA
Wanderings : Chaim Potok's History of the Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderings : Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449215821 / 0449215822
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.57
Free Delivery to USA
Wanderings: History of the Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderings: History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449215821 / 0449215822
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fawcett. mass market paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.21
Free Delivery to USA
Wanderings: History of the Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderings: History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449215821 / 0449215822
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.53
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fawcett, 1983. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Near new with very light cover wear. Mass market paperback. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.53
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
Wanderimgs - Chaim Potok's History of the Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderimgs - Chaim Potok's History of the Jews: (a Fawcett Book)

by Potok, Chaim

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Later printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449215821 / 0449215822
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$8.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ballantine Books, Jan 1983. Later printing. MM paperback in glossy color-photo wraps.. As New. A 4000-year history brilliantly told by a literary giant. Mint new unread PB copy. 568 pp, index, bibliography, b/w maps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$8.31 Delivery to USA
Wanderings: History of the Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderings: History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449215821 / 0449215822
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
mass_market. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.74
Free Delivery to USA
Wanderings: History of the Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wanderings: History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780449215821 / 0449215822
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$168.85
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fawcett, 1987-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$168.85
A$8.60 Delivery to USA