BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Stone Spring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stone Spring Hardback - 2011 - 1st Edition

by Stephen Baxter

Add to wish list

Summary

Alternate history at its most mindblowing-from the national bestselling author of Flood and Ark.

Ten thousand years ago, a vast and fertile plain exists linking the British Isles to Europe. Home to a tribe of simple hunter-gatherers, Northland teems with nature's bounty, but is also subject to its whims.

Fourteen-year-old Ana calls Northland home, but her world is changing. The air is warming, the ice is melting, and the seas are rising. Then Ana meets a traveler from a far-distant city called Jericho-a city that is protected by a wall. And she starts to imagine the impossible...

Reader reviews for Stone Spring

From the publisher

Alternate history at its most mindblowing-from the national bestselling author of "Flood" and "Ark."

Ten thousand years ago, a vast and fertile plain exists linking the British Isles to Europe. Home to a tribe of simple hunter-gatherers, Northland teems with nature's bounty, but is also subject to its whims.

Fourteen-year-old Ana calls Northland home, but her world is changing. The air is warming, the ice is melting, and the seas are rising. Then Ana meets a traveler from a far-distant city called Jericho-a city that is protected by a wall. And she starts to imagine the impossible...

Details

  • Title Stone Spring
  • Author Stephen Baxter
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 499
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Roc, New York:
  • Publication date 2011-11-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780451464187 / 0451464184
  • Weight 1.61 lbs (0.73 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.18 x 1.63 in (23.50 x 15.70 x 4.14 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Climatic changes, Mesolithic period
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011031874
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Stephen Baxter was born in Liverpool, England, in 1957. He holds degrees in mathematics, from Cambridge University; engineering, from Southampton University; and business administration, from Henley Management College. He s a Chartered Engineer and Fellow of the British Interplanetary Society.

His first professionally published short story appeared in 1987. He has been a full-time author since 1995 and is currently Vice-President of the British Science Fiction Association.

His science fiction novels have been published in the UK, the US, and in many other countries including Germany, Japan, France. His books have won several awards including the Philip K Dick Award, the John Campbell Memorial Award, the British Science Fiction Association Award, the Kurd Lasswitz Award (Germany) and the Seiun Award (Japan) and have been nominated for several others, including the Arthur C Clarke Award, the Hugo Award and Locus awards. He has also published over 100 sf short stories, several of which have won prizes. He can be found at stephen-baxter.com."

More Copies for Sale

Stone Spring (The Northland Trilogy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stone Spring (The Northland Trilogy)

by Baxter, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451464187 / 0451464184
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.28
A$11.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roc, 2011-10-31. hardcover. Good. 6x1x9. A nice hardcover copy with a tight and square binding. Hardcovers and dust jacket are very good (clean, no creasing, no edge wear). Text is clean but has mildly yellowed. Previous owner's name is written on reverse side of front cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.28
A$11.44 Delivery to USA
Stone Spring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stone Spring

by Baxter, Stephen

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451464187 / 0451464184
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roc. 1. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.70
Free Delivery to USA
Stone Spring (The Northland Trilogy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stone Spring (The Northland Trilogy)

by Baxter, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451464187 / 0451464184
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.66
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roc. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.66
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Stone Spring : The Northland Trilogy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stone Spring : The Northland Trilogy

by Baxter, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451464187 / 0451464184
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA
Stone Spring : The Northland Trilogy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stone Spring : The Northland Trilogy

by Baxter, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451464187 / 0451464184
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA
Stone Spring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stone Spring

by Stephen Baxter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451464187 / 0451464184
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roc, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.91
Free Delivery to USA
Stone Spring : The Northland Trilogy

Stone Spring : The Northland Trilogy

by Stephen Baxter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451464187 / 0451464184
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.91
Free Delivery to USA
Stone Spring: The Northland Trilogy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stone Spring: The Northland Trilogy

by Baxter, Stephen (Author)

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451464187 / 0451464184
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.47
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roc Hardcover, 2011. Hardcover. New. 1st edition. 512 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.47
A$47.82 Delivery to USA
Stone Spring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stone Spring

by Baxter, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451464187 / 0451464184
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.21
Free Delivery to USA
Stone Spring (The Northland Trilogy) [SIGNED COPY, FIRST PRINTING]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stone Spring (The Northland Trilogy) [SIGNED COPY, FIRST PRINTING]

by Baxter, Stephen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451464187 / 0451464184
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.47
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roc, 2011. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Near fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket is fine in a protective mylar sleeve. Book has toning to the edges of the pageblock. Remainder mark. A Northland Triology novel by the BSFA Award-, John W. Campbell Award-, Philip K. Dick Award-, Kurd-Lasswitz-Preis-, Sidewise Award-, Premio Gigamesh-, SF Chronicle Award-, Analog Award-, Seiun Award-, and Locus Award-winning author of the Xeelee Sequence and the World Engines series. Signed American editions are rare. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.47
A$5.71 Delivery to USA