BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Odes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes Hardback - 2016

by Sharon Olds

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Odes

From the publisher

PULITZER PRIZE WINNER - An intimate collection of poems that "picks up where Stag's Leap left off, which is to say that it contains some of the best and most ingenious poems of her career." --The New York Times

Opening with the powerful and tender "Ode to the Hymen," Sharon Olds addresses and embodies, in this age-old poetic form, many aspects of love and gender and sexual politics in a collection that is centered on the body and its structures and pleasures. The poems extend parts of her narrative as a daughter, mother, wife, lover, friend, and poet of conscience that will be familiar from earlier collections, each episode and memory burnished by the wisdom and grace and humor of looking back. In such poems as "Ode to My Sister," "Ode of Broken Loyalty," "Ode to My Whiteness," "Blow Job Ode," and "Ode to the Last Thirty-Eight Trees in New York City Visible from This Window," Olds treats us to an intimate examination that, like all her work, is universal, by turns searing and charming in its honesty. From the bodily joys and sorrows of childhood to the deaths of those dearest to us, Olds shapes the world in language that is startlingly fresh, profound in its conclusions, and life-giving for the reader.

Details

  • Title Odes
  • Author Sharon Olds
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 128
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Knopf Publishing Group
  • Publication date 2016-09
  • ISBN 9780451493620 / 0451493621
  • Weight 0.75 lbs (0.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.8 x 6.7 x 0.9 in (24.89 x 17.02 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects American poetry - 21st century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2015049910
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

About the author

SHARON OLDS was born in San Francisco and educated at Stanford University and Columbia University. The winner of both the Pulitzer Prize and England's T. S. Eliot Prize for her 2012 collection, Stag's Leap, she is the author of ten previous books of poetry and the winner of many other awards and honors, including the Wallace Stevens Award, the inaugural San Francisco Poetry Center Award for her first book, Satan Says (1980), and the National Book Critics Circle Award for her second, The Dead and the Living, which was also the Lamont Poetry Selection for 1983. The Father was short-listed for the T. S. Eliot Prize, and The Unswept Room was a finalist for the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Olds teaches in the Graduate Creative Writing Program at New York University and helped to found the NYU outreach programs, among them the writing workshop for residents of Goldwater Hospital on Roosevelt Island, and for the veterans of the Iraq and Afghanistan wars. She lives in New York City.

More Copies for Sale

Odes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes

by Olds, Sharon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451493620 / 0451493621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.90
A$28.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred a Knopf Inc. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.90
A$28.90 Delivery to USA
Odes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes

by Olds, Sharon

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451493620 / 0451493621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.76
A$13.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2016
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.76
A$13.49 Delivery to USA
Odes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes

by Olds, Sharon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451493620 / 0451493621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.78
A$5.75 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.78
A$5.75 Delivery to USA
Odes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes

by Olds, Sharon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451493620 / 0451493621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$100.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$100.24
Free Delivery to USA
Odes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes

by Olds, Sharon

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451493620 / 0451493621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$187.44
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2016. Hardcover. New. 108 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.40 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$187.44
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
Odes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes

by Olds, Sharon

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451493620 / 0451493621
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$147.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2016-09-20. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.70x0.90x9.80. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$147.20
Free Delivery to USA
Odes.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes.

by OLDS, Sharon.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451493620 / 0451493621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$216.87
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Knopf,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2016. Hardcover. 0451493621 . Stated first edition. INSCRIBED by the author to a previous owner (in 2016) on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$216.87
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Odes (Signed Association Copy)
More photos

Odes (Signed Association Copy)

by OLDS, Sharon

  • Used
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451493620 / 0451493621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$216.87
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2016. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 108 pages. The eleventh collection of poems from this Pulitzer Prize winning poet. A clean and tight near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear. Signed and warmly inscribed by Olds to fellow poet Marie Ponsot on the title page in the year of publication. A very nice association copy linking two different generations of New York City poets.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$216.87
A$10.12 Delivery to USA