BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Three by Tennessee
Stock photo: cover may vary

Three by Tennessee Mass market paperbound - 2003

by Tennessee Williams

Add to wish list

Three plays by one of the titans of twentieth century drama, demonstrating the immense power of his understanding of human nature and its frailties.

Reader reviews for Three by Tennessee

From the publisher

Three plays by one of the titans of twentieth century drama, demonstrating the immense power of his understanding of human nature and its frailties.

First line

A bedroom of an old-fashioned but still fashionable hotel somewhere along the Gulf Coast in a town called St. Cloud.

Details

  • Title Three by Tennessee
  • Author Tennessee Williams
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition [ Edition: repri
  • Pages 127
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Signet Classics, New York, New York, U.s.a.
  • Publication date October 7, 2003
  • ISBN 9780451529084 / 0451529081
  • Weight 0.4 lbs (0.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.9 x 4.19 x 0.89 in (17.53 x 10.64 x 2.26 cm)
  • Category Plays / Drama
  • Library of Congress subjects Grief, Man-woman relationships
  • Dewey Decimal Code 812.54

Media reviews

END

About the author

Tennessee Williams was born in 1911 in Columbus, Mississippi, where his grandfather was the episcopal clergyman. When his father, a travelling salesman, moved with his family to St Louis some years later, both he and his sister found it impossible to settle down to city life. He entered college during the Depression and left after a couple of years to take a clerical job in a shoe company. He stayed there for two years, spending the evening writing. He entered the University of Iowa in 1938 and completed his course, at the same time holding a large number of part-time jobs of great diversity. He received a Rockefeller Fellowship in 1940 for his play "Battle of Angels," and he won the Pulitzer Prize in 1948 and 1955. Among his many other plays Penguin have published "Summer and Smoke "(1948), "The Rose Tattoo" (1951), " Camino Real" (1953), "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" (1955), "Baby Doll "(1957), "Orpheus Descending" (1957), "Something Unspoken" (1958), "Suddenly Last Summer "(1958), " Period of Adjustment" (1960), " The Night of the Iguana" (1961), " The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore "(1963), and "Small Craft Warnings "(1972). "Tennessee Williams died in 1983."

More Copies for Sale

Three by Tennessee: Sweet Bird of Youth, The Rose Tattoo, The Night of the Iguana

Three by Tennessee: Sweet Bird of Youth, The Rose Tattoo, The Night of the Iguana

by Williams, Tennessee

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
later printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451529084 / 0451529081
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.50
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Later Printing; unused book from closed bookstore inventory with a little bit of shelf wear; clean, tight and square, no spine crease, no tears or other creases, text is clean and unmarked, pages are lightly yellowed, corner tips are bumped, edges are lightly rubbed
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.50
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Three by Tennessee : Sweet Bird of Youth - The Rose Tattoo - The Night of the Iguana
Stock photo: cover may vary

Three by Tennessee : Sweet Bird of Youth - The Rose Tattoo - The Night of the Iguana

by Williams, Tennessee

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451529084 / 0451529081
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.19
Free Delivery to USA
Three by Tennessee : Sweet Bird of Youth - The Rose Tattoo - The Night of the Iguana
Stock photo: cover may vary

Three by Tennessee : Sweet Bird of Youth - The Rose Tattoo - The Night of the Iguana

by Williams, Tennessee

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451529084 / 0451529081
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.19
Free Delivery to USA
Three by Tennessee : Sweet Bird of Youth - The Rose Tattoo - The Night of the Iguana

Three by Tennessee : Sweet Bird of Youth - The Rose Tattoo - The Night of the Iguana

by Tennessee Williams

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451529084 / 0451529081
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.91
Free Delivery to USA
Three By Tennessee: Sweet Bird of Youth, The Rose Tattoo, The Night of the Iguana
Stock photo: cover may vary

Three By Tennessee: Sweet Bird of Youth, The Rose Tattoo, The Night of the Iguana

by Williams, Tennessee

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451529084 / 0451529081
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Signet Classics, 07/10/2003. mass_market. Used: Good. 4.34x0.85x6.86. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.88
Free Delivery to USA
Three By Tennessee: Sweet Bird of Youth, The Rose Tattoo, The Night of the Iguana
Stock photo: cover may vary

Three By Tennessee: Sweet Bird of Youth, The Rose Tattoo, The Night of the Iguana

by Williams, Tennessee

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451529084 / 0451529081
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Signet Classics. mass market paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.59
Free Delivery to USA
Three By Tennessee: Sweet Bird of Youth, The Rose Tattoo, The Night of the Iguana
Stock photo: cover may vary

Three By Tennessee: Sweet Bird of Youth, The Rose Tattoo, The Night of the Iguana

by Williams, Tennessee

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451529084 / 0451529081
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
mass_market. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.05
Free Delivery to USA