BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A River Town
Stock photo: cover may vary

A River Town Paperback - 1996

by Thomas Keneally

Add to wish list

The authos of the Booker Prize-winning, bestselling Schindler's List presents a novel about social justice and the inability of humans to hide from their own original sins--no matter how far they run. When Tim Shea leaves his native Ireland for Australia, he thinks he has escaped the prejudices and class structures for good. But it's only a matter of time before he realizes that his adopted country is no more free of intolerance that Great Britain.

Reader reviews for A River Town

From the publisher

By the author of Schlinder's List and Woman of the Inner Sea

The time is the start of the century. The place is a seemingly peaceful Australian town on the banks of the Macleay River in New South Wales. Here Tim Shea has come from distant Ireland to build a new life free of the crippling poverty and bleak horizons of the past. But he finds that this land of opportunity is a land of perilous choices. As a good man in a less than perfect world, he also finds that the price of goodness can be painfully high.

Thomas Keneally has created one of the most wonderfully realized characters in modern fiction, forced to confront questions of duty and desire, race and sex, class and caste, politics and religion, in a town that becomes a vividly moving microcosm of humanity's strengths and weaknesses, tragedies and triumphs. A River Town is engrossing, funny, and touching - vintage Keneally.

"A novel of a time with moral question disturbingly like our own . . . a fictional world at once harsh and sensuous and supremely engaging to read about." - Boston Globe

"A wonderful piece of writing, a joyously exact and haunting feat of the imagination . . . crammed with magnificent portraits . . . A River Town turns steadily into a chilling and suspenseful mystery, as absorbing a page-turner as this master story-teller has ever written . . . It is the best book of the year." - San Francisco Chronicle

Details

  • Title A River Town
  • Author Thomas Keneally
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Thus
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1996-05-01
  • ISBN 9780452276550 / 0452276551
  • Weight 0.61 lbs (0.28 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.01 x 5.36 x 0.93 in (20.35 x 13.61 x 2.36 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Australian
  • Category Fiction - Historical
  • Library of Congress subjects Domestic fiction, Historical fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95047911
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • New York Times, 05/19/1996, Page 40

About the author

Thomas Keneally has won international acclaim for his novels Schindler's Ark, Confederates, Gossip from the Forest, Playmaker, Woman of the Inner Sea, and A River Town. He is most recently the author of the biography American Scoundrel: The Life of the Notorious Civil War General Dan Sickles.

More Copies for Sale

A River Town
Stock photo: cover may vary

A River Town

by Keneally, Thomas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452276550 / 0452276551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.98
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.98
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
A River Town
Stock photo: cover may vary

A River Town

by Keneally, Thomas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452276550 / 0452276551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.28
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Plume. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Short gifter's inscription on endpage.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.28
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
A River Town
Stock photo: cover may vary

A River Town

by Keneally, Thomas

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Printing Stated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452276550 / 0452276551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.73
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1996. 1st Printing Stated . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1996. 1st Printing Stated . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. <br/> <br/>
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.73
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
A River Town
Stock photo: cover may vary

A River Town

by Thomas Keneally

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452276550 / 0452276551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$5.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York : Plume, [1996], 1996-04-30. paperback. Very Good. 5x0x8. Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$5.01 Delivery to USA
A River Town

A River Town

by Keneally, Thomas

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452276550 / 0452276551
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$13.91
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.91
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
A River Town
Stock photo: cover may vary

A River Town

by Keneally, Thomas

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452276550 / 0452276551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1996. Paperback. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
A River Town
Stock photo: cover may vary

A River Town

by Keneally, Thomas

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452276550 / 0452276551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Plume, 1996-05-01. paperback. Used: Good. 5.25x0.76x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.12
Free Delivery to USA
A River Town
Stock photo: cover may vary

A River Town

by Keneally, Thomas

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452276550 / 0452276551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume Book, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. Trade paperback, glossy white wrappers with color-illustration of shore on front wrapper, praise on bottom front from New York Times, more on back wrapper, 324 lightly browned pages. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
A River Town
More photos

A River Town

by "Keneally, Thomas "

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
"First Edition, First Printing"
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452276550 / 0452276551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.96
A$7.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Plume, 1996. "First Edition, First Printing". Paperback. Near Fine/"As Issued, No Dustjacket". "In Wraps; covers are clean and flat, corners square; front cover has a small dent below letter "A" in Title; spine shows very minor creasing; rear cover has a very light crease, almost unnoticeable; 12mo; 324 pages" 0.66#; P3;
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.96
A$7.51 Delivery to USA
A River Town
Stock photo: cover may vary

A River Town

by Thomas Keneally

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452276550 / 0452276551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.75
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Plume, 5/1/1996. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 5x0x8. First edition book, in very good condition
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.75
A$5.71 Delivery to USA