BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Five Points
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Points Paperback - 2002

by Tyler Anbinder

Add to wish list

All but forgotten today, the Five Points neighborhood in lower Manhattan was once renowned the world over. It housed America's most impoverished immigrants-the Irish, Jews, Germans, Italians, and African-Americans. Located in today's Chinatown and Little Italy, Five Points played host to more riots, scams, prostitution, and drunkenness than any other neighborhood in America. But it was also crammed full of cheap theaters, dance halls, prizefighting venues, and political arenas that would one day dominate the national scene. From Jacob Riis to Abraham Lincoln, Davy Crockett to Charles Dickens, Five Points horrified and enthralled everyone who saw it.Drawing from letters, diaries, newspapers, bank records, police reports, and archeological digs, award-winning historian Tyler Anbinder has written the first history of this remarkable neighborhood. Beginning with the Irish potato famine influx in 1840 and ending with the rise of Chinatown in the early 20th century, the story of Five Points serves as a microcosm of the American immigrant experience.

Reader reviews for Five Points

From the publisher

All but forgotten today, the Five Points neighborhood in lower Manhattan was once renowned the world over. It housed America's most impoverished immigrants-the Irish, Jews, Germans, Italians, and African-Americans. Located in today's Chinatown and Little Italy, Five Points played host to more riots, scams, prostitution, and drunkenness than any other neighborhood in America. But it was also crammed full of cheap theaters, dance halls, prizefighting venues, and political arenas that would one day dominate the national scene. From Jacob Riis to Abraham Lincoln, Davy Crockett to Charles Dickens, Five Points horrified and enthralled everyone who saw it.
Drawing from letters, diaries, newspapers, bank records, police reports, and archeological digs, award-winning historian Tyler Anbinder has written the first history of this remarkable neighborhood. Beginning with the Irish potato famine influx in 1840 and ending with the rise of Chinatown in the early 20th century, the story of Five Points serves as a microcosm of the American immigrant experience.

First line

FIVE POINTS was the most notorious neighborhood in nineteenth-century America.

Details

  • Title Five Points
  • Author Tyler Anbinder
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 544
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Plume Books, New York
  • Publication date 2002
  • ISBN 9780452283619 / 0452283612
  • Weight 1.27 lbs (0.58 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.98 x 6.1 x 1.14 in (22.81 x 15.49 x 2.90 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects New York (N.Y.) - History, New York (N.Y.) - Social conditions
  • Dewey Decimal Code 974.7

Media reviews

Tyler Anbinder has so thoroughly re-created Five Points that the stench of life there all but rises from its pages. (New York Daily News)

More Copies for Sale

Five Points: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Points: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum

by Anbinder, Tyler

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452283619 / 0452283612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.24
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Plume, 9/24/2002 12:00:01 A. paperback. Very Good. 1.5000 8.9000 6.1000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.24
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
Five Points: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Points: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum

by Anbinder, Tyler

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
good+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452283619 / 0452283612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.96
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Plume. 2002. good+. Paperback. ISBN:9780452283619 532 pages; b/w maps & photos; text unmarked, pages age-toned; shelf wear to edges of cover .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.96
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Five Points: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Points: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum

by Anbinder, Tyler

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452283619 / 0452283612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Plume. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Five Points: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Points: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum

by Tyler Anbinder

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452283619 / 0452283612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.68
A$5.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Plume, September 2002. Paper Back. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.68
A$5.79 Delivery to USA
Five Points: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Points: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections ...

by Anbinder, Tyler

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Nearly fine copy
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452283619 / 0452283612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.85
A$5.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Plume. Nearly fine copy. 2002. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo, 532 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.85
A$5.79 Delivery to USA
Five Points

Five Points

by Anbinder, Tyler

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452283619 / 0452283612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Plume Books, 2002. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.50
Free Delivery to USA
Five Points : The Nineteenth-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole...

Five Points : The Nineteenth-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum

by Tyler Anbinder; Tyler G. Anbinder

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452283619 / 0452283612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.50
Free Delivery to USA
Five Points : The Nineteenth-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole...

Five Points : The Nineteenth-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum

by Tyler Anbinder; Tyler G. Anbinder

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452283619 / 0452283612
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2002. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA
Five Points: The 19th Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Points: The 19th Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum

by Anbinder, Tyler

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
G+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452283619 / 0452283612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2002. 532 pages, notes, biblio., index, wrapper extremities lightly rubbed, bottom corner of front cover bumped, spine creased, some notes and underlining in pencil throughout text, reading copy only.. Pb.. G+.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
Five Points : The Nineteenth-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Points : The Nineteenth-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum

by Anbinder, Tyler G., Anbinder, Tyler

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780452283619 / 0452283612
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA