BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War Hardback - 2008

by Asne Seierstad

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

From the publisher

In the early hours of New Year's 1994, Russian troops invaded the Republic of Chechnya, plunging the country into a prolonged and bloody conflict that continues to this day. A foreign correspondent in Moscow at the time, Asne Seierstad traveled regularly to Chechnya to report on the war, describing its affects on those trying to live their daily lives amidst violence.

In the following decade, Seierstad became an internationally renowned reporter and author, traveling to the Balkans, Afghanistan, Iraq, and other war-torn regions. But she never lost sight of this conflict that had initially inspired her career. Over the course of a decade, she watched as Russia ruthlessly suppressed an Islamic rebellion in two bloody wars and as Chechnya evolved into one of the flashpoints in a world now focused on the threat of international terrorism.

In 2006, Seierstad finally returned to Chechnya, traveling in secret and under the constant threat of danger. In a broken and devastated society she lived with orphans, the wounded, the lost. And she lived with the children of Grozny, those who will shape the country's future. She asks the question: What happens to a child who grows up surrounded by war and accustomed to violence?

A compelling, intimate, and often heartbreaking portrait of Chechnya today, The Angel of Grozny is a vivid account of a land's violent history and its ongoing battle for freedom.

Details

  • Title The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War
  • Author Asne Seierstad
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition Uk
  • Pages 340
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Basic Books (AZ), New York
  • Publication date 2008-09
  • ISBN 9780465011223 / 0465011225
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.3 in (21.08 x 14.73 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects Chechn'ia (Russia) - History - Civil War,, Chechn'ia (Russia) - History - Civil War,
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008925222
  • Dewey Decimal Code 947.520

About the author

Asne Seierstad is an award-winning journalist who has reported from such wartorn regions as Chechnya, the Balkans, Afghanistan, and Iraq.She is the author of A Hundred and One Days as well as The Bookseller of Kabul, an international bestseller that has been translated into thirty-eight languages.Seierstad makes her home in Norway and travels frequently to the United States.

More Copies for Sale

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

by Seierstad, Asne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465011223 / 0465011225
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

by Seierstad, Asne

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465011223 / 0465011225
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2008-09-09. hardcover. Acceptable. 5x1x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.45
Free Delivery to USA
The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

by Seierstad, Asne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465011223 / 0465011225
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books (AZ), 2008. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

by Seierstad, Asne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465011223 / 0465011225
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books (AZ), 2008. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Angel of Grozny : Orphans of a Forgotten War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Angel of Grozny : Orphans of a Forgotten War

by Seierstad, Asne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465011223 / 0465011225
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Perseus Books Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

by Seierstad, Asne

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465011223 / 0465011225
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2008. very good trade paperback . Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

by Seierstad, Asne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465011223 / 0465011225
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2008-09-09. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 14.6x2.5x21. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.64
Free Delivery to USA
THE ANGEL OF GROZNY: ORPHANS OF A FORGOTTEN WAR Translated by Nadia  Christensen

THE ANGEL OF GROZNY: ORPHANS OF A FORGOTTEN WAR Translated by Nadia Christensen

by Seierstad, Asne

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First American Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465011223 / 0465011225
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.11
A$6.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2008. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0465011225 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end and corner tip bumps. Bottom page ends faint 1/4 inch ends only stain. Faint dog-ear bends pages 274 and 161. DJ is very good. Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. Front DJ flap top corner small fold. Small sticker remnants rear and bottom spine of DJ. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.11
A$6.84 Delivery to USA
Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

by Asne Seierstad

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First British
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465011223 / 0465011225
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.26
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books Inc.,U.S., 2008. First British. Hardback, Dustjacket. Like New, slight wear to cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.26
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

by Seierstad, Asne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465011223 / 0465011225
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.96
Free Delivery to USA