BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory Hardback - 1993

by David Lindley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory

Details

  • Title The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory
  • Author David Lindley
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Basic Books, New York
  • Publication date 1993
  • ISBN 9780465015481 / 0465015484
  • Weight 1.35 lbs (0.61 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.51 x 6.35 x 1.12 in (24.16 x 16.13 x 2.84 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Physics - Philosophy, Grand unified theories (Nuclear physics)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92054524
  • Dewey Decimal Code 539.72

More Copies for Sale

The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory

by David Lindley

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465015481 / 0465015484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.91
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, June 1993. Hardcover. Used - Very Good/Very Good. This copy is in Excellent Condition. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight. There is minor rubbing along the edges of the Jacket. No other marks, writing or damage. Quick Shipping and Delivery Confirmation!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.91
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The End of Physics : The Myth of a Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End of Physics : The Myth of a Unified Theory

by Lindley, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465015481 / 0465015484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Perseus Books Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory

by Lindley, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465015481 / 0465015484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1993. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory

by Lindley, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465015481 / 0465015484
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
The End of Physics : The Myth of a Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End of Physics : The Myth of a Unified Theory

by David Lindley

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465015481 / 0465015484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1993. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory

by Lindley, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465015481 / 0465015484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
The End of Physics : The Myth of a Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End of Physics : The Myth of a Unified Theory

by Lindley, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465015481 / 0465015484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Perseus Books Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.56
Free Delivery to USA
The End Of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End Of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory

by Lindley, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Fine DJ
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465015481 / 0465015484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.34
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Basic Books. Hardcover. 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo 275pp . Very Good in Fine DJ. A few lines of pink highlighting on the first page of the book only. Preface by Graham Greene .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.34
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
The End Of Physics: The Myth Of A Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End Of Physics: The Myth Of A Unified Theory

by Lindley, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465015481 / 0465015484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1993-07-06. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.25x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.03
Free Delivery to USA
The End Of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The End Of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory

by David Lindley.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465015481 / 0465015484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.95
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York.: Basic Books, 1993. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover 1993 edition. Text, boards and dust jacket in near fine condition. Binding firm. Text free from markings. {275 pages}.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.95
A$7.80 Delivery to USA