BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Intellectuals and Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Intellectuals and Society Paperback - 2012

by Thomas Sowell

Add to wish list

This book describes how intellectuals as a class affect modern societies by shaping the climate of opinion in which official policies develop--on issues ranging from economics to law to war and peace.

Reader reviews for Intellectuals and Society

From the publisher

The influence of intellectuals is not only greater than in previous eras but also takes a very different form from that envisioned by those like Machiavelli and others who have wanted to directly influence rulers. It has not been by shaping the opinions or directing the actions of the holders of power that modern intellectuals have most influenced the course of events, but by shaping public opinion in ways that affect the actions of power holders in democratic societies, whether or not those power holders accept the general vision or the particular policies favored by intellectuals. Even government leaders with disdain or contempt for intellectuals have had to bend to the climate of opinion shaped by those intellectuals.

Intellectuals and Society not only examines the track record of intellectuals in the things they have advocated but also analyzes the incentives and constraints under which their views and visions have emerged. One of the most surprising aspects of this study is how often intellectuals have been proved not only wrong, but grossly and disastrously wrong in their prescriptions for the ills of society -- and how little their views have changed in response to empirical evidence of the disasters entailed by those views.

Details

  • Title Intellectuals and Society
  • Author Thomas Sowell
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Trade Pape
  • Pages 680
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Basic Books, New York
  • Publication date 2012-03-06
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Price on Product - Canadian, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780465025220 / 0465025226
  • Weight 1.55 lbs (0.70 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.2 x 5.9 x 1.9 in (23.37 x 14.99 x 4.83 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects Public opinion, Intellectuals
  • Dewey Decimal Code 305.552

Media reviews

Citations

  • Choice, 10/01/2012, Page 0

About the author

"One of America's pre-eminent economists launches a 'devastating' critique of liberal elites." (Washington Times)

Thomas Sowell is a senior fellow at the Hoover Institution, Stanford University. He is the author of dozens of books including Charter Schools and Their Enemies, winner of the 2021 Hayek Book Prize. He is the recipient of numerous other awards, including the National Humanities Medal, presented by the President of the United States in 2003.

More Copies for Sale

Intellectuals and Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Intellectuals and Society

by Sowell, Thomas

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Revised and Enlarged Ed.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465025220 / 0465025226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.33A$15.47
Save A$3.86
A$10.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Basic Books, 2012. Revised and Enlarged Ed. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised and Enlarged edition. Trade PB in black printed wraps. Near Fine w/owner label 1/2 title page, else Fine and unmarked. 669pp inc. textual footnotes, Notes, Index.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.33A$15.47
Save A$3.86
A$10.05 Delivery to USA

Intellectuals and Society: Revised and Expanded Edition

Sowell, Thomas

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Intellectuals and Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Intellectuals and Society

by Sowell, Thomas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465025220 / 0465025226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.56
Free Delivery to USA
Intellectuals and Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Intellectuals and Society

by Sowell, Thomas

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised - Enlarged
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465025220 / 0465025226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2012-03-06. Revised - Enlarged. paperback. Used: Good. 6.25x1.88x9.38. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.27
Free Delivery to USA
Intellectuals and Society: Revised and Expanded Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Intellectuals and Society: Revised and Expanded Edition

by Sowell, Thomas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465025220 / 0465025226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.09
Free Delivery to USA
Intellectuals and Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Intellectuals and Society

by Sowell, Thomas,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465025220 / 0465025226
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$26.78
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.78
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Intellectuals and Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Intellectuals and Society

by Sowell, Thomas

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465025220 / 0465025226
Quantity available
78
Seller
Item price
A$26.79
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.79
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Intellectuals and Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Intellectuals and Society

by Sowell, Thomas,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465025220 / 0465025226
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$27.12
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.12
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Intellectuals and Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Intellectuals and Society

by Sowell, Thomas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
Revised Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465025220 / 0465025226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2012. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Revised edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Covers show wear, creasing and scuffing due to age and use. All pages intact, binding is sound. Clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.36
Free Delivery to USA
Intellectuals and Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Intellectuals and Society

by Sowell, Thomas

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Revised - Enlarged
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465025220 / 0465025226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2012-03-06. Revised - Enlarged. paperback. New. 6.25x1.88x9.38. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.69
Free Delivery to USA