BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mirror, Mirror & a History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mirror, Mirror & a History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection Hardback - 2003

by Mark Pendergrast

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mirror, Mirror & a History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection

From the publisher

Of all human inventions, the mirror is perhaps the one most closely connected to our own consciousness. As our first technology for contemplation of the self, the mirror is arguably as important an invention as the wheel. Mirror Mirror is the fascinating story of the mirror's invention, refinement, and use in an astonishing range of human activities--from the fantastic mirrored rooms that wealthy Romans created for their orgies to the mirror's key role in the use and understanding of light. Pendergrast spins tales of the 2,500year mystery of whether Archimedes and his "burning mirror" really set faraway Roman ships on fire; the medieval Venetian glassmakers, who perfected the technique of making large, flat mirrors from clear glass and for whom any attempt to leave their cloistered island was punishable by death; Isaac Newton, whose experiments with sunlight on mirrors once left him blinded for three days; the artist David Hockney, who holds controversial ideas about Renaissance artists and their use of optical devices; and George Ellery Hale, the manic-depressive astronomer and telescope enthusiast who inspired (and gave his name to) the twentieth century's largest ground-based telescope. Like mirrors themselves, Mirror Mirror is a book of endless wonder and fascination.

First line

THE SCENE: AN AFRICAN savanna after a torrential sea rain.

Details

  • Title Mirror, Mirror & a History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection
  • Author Mark Pendergrast
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 416
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Basic Books, New York
  • Publication date July 1, 2003
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780465054701 / 0465054706
  • Weight 1.72 lbs (0.78 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.5 x 6.34 x 1.35 in (24.13 x 16.10 x 3.43 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003002544
  • Dewey Decimal Code 535.323

About the author

Mark Pendergrast was born in Atlanta and is a graduate of Harvard University. A business journalist, he has published articles and reviews in a number of magazines and newspapers, including the New York Times, the Sunday Times (London), and Financial Analyst.

More Copies for Sale

Mirror, Mirror & A History Of The Human Love Affair With Reflection
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mirror, Mirror & A History Of The Human Love Affair With Reflection

by Pendergrast, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465054701 / 0465054706
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery to USA
Mirror, Mirror & a History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection

Mirror, Mirror & a History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection

by Pendergrast, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465054701 / 0465054706
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA
Mirror, Mirror : A History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection

Mirror, Mirror : A History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection

by Mark Pendergrast

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465054701 / 0465054706
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA
Mirror, Mirror : A History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection

Mirror, Mirror : A History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection

by Mark Pendergrast

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465054701 / 0465054706
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA
Mirror, Mirror : A History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mirror, Mirror : A History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection

by Pendergrast, Mark

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465054701 / 0465054706
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.85
Free Delivery to USA
Mirror, Mirror : A History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mirror, Mirror : A History of the Human Love Affair with Reflection

by Pendergrast, Mark

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465054701 / 0465054706
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.85
Free Delivery to USA
Mirror Mirror: A History of the Human Love Affair With Reflection
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mirror Mirror: A History of the Human Love Affair With Reflection

by Pendergrast, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465054701 / 0465054706
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
A$12.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York: Basic Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465054706 . A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; Bit of a slant to spine, minor bump to top spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
A$12.94 Delivery to USA
Mirror Mirror: a history of the human love affair with reflection

Mirror Mirror: a history of the human love affair with reflection

by Pendergrast, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465054701 / 0465054706
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Basic Books, 2003. reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. New York, Basic Books, reprint, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust jacket: Very Good, 404 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. B&w illustrations throughout. Light rubbing to top edge of dust jacket, otherwise clean, tight copy. . Record # 467497
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Mirror, Mirror & A History Of The Human Love Affair With Reflection

Mirror, Mirror & A History Of The Human Love Affair With Reflection

by Pendergrast, Mark

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition. First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465054701 / 0465054706
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. The image provided is the actual book I'm offering for sale. No markings or damage to any pages. No sunning. No clips. Structure of the book (covers, binding, spine, hinges) is tight and free of damage. Page block is nice and square. Cut pages. Additional photos will be provided upon request in order to ensure the quality and integrity of your book purchase.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.70
Free Delivery to USA
Mirror, Mirror & A History Of The Human Love Affair With Reflection
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mirror, Mirror & A History Of The Human Love Affair With Reflection

by Pendergrast, Mark

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465054701 / 0465054706
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.49
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 7/1/2003 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. New. 1.2598 in x 9.5276 in x 6.3386 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.49
A$5.74 Delivery to USA