BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Zero-Sum Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zero-Sum Society Hardback - 1980

by Lester C. Thurow

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Zero-Sum Society

From the publisher

Written during a period of acute economic stagnation in 1980, The Zero-Sum Society discusses the human implications of economic problem solving. Interpreting macroeconomics as a zero-sum game, Thurow proposes that the American economy will not solve its most trenchant problems-inflation, slow economic growth, the environment-until the political economy can support, in theory and in practice, the idea that certain members of society will have to bear the brunt of taxation and other government-sponsored economic actions. As relevant today as it was twenty years ago, The Zero-Sum Society offers a classic set of recommendations about the best way to balance government stewardship of the economy and the free-market aspirations of upwardly mobile Americans.

Details

  • Title Zero-Sum Society
  • Author Lester C. Thurow
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 230
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Basic Books, New York
  • Publication date 1980
  • ISBN 9780465093847 / 0465093841
  • Reading level 1280
  • Category Business / Economics / Finance
  • Library of Congress subjects United States - Economic conditions -, Income distribution - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 79002758
  • Dewey Decimal Code 330.973

About the author

Lester Thurow has been professor of management and economics at MIT for more than thirty years. A Ph.D. in economics from Harvard University, he taught at Harvard from 1966 to 1968 after a term as a staff economist on President Lyndon Johnson's Council of Economic Advisers. In addition to writing several books, three of them New York Times best sellers, he has served on the Editorial Board of the New York Times, as a contributing editor of Newsweek, and as a member of Time magazine's Board of Economists.

More Copies for Sale

Zero-sum Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zero-sum Society

by Lester C. Thurow

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465093847 / 0465093841
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.22
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1980-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 0.8000 in x 9.5000 in x 6.3000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.22
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Zero-sum Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zero-sum Society

by Lester C. Thurow

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465093847 / 0465093841
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1980-01-01. hardcover. Good. 9x6x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.92
Free Delivery to USA
Zero-Sum Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zero-Sum Society

by Thurow, Lester C.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465093847 / 0465093841
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.45
Free Delivery to USA
The Zero-Sum Society : Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Zero-Sum Society : Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change

by Lester C. Thurow

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465093847 / 0465093841
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Zero-sum Society Distribution And The Possibilities For Economic Change
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Zero-sum Society Distribution And The Possibilities For Economic Change

by Thurow, Lester C.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
Fifth Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465093847 / 0465093841
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Basic. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 0465093841 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$11.47 Delivery to USA
Zero-Sum Society, The: Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zero-Sum Society, The: Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change

by Thurow, Lester C.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Book: Very Good
Edition
2d ptg.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465093847 / 0465093841
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.89
A$8.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic, 1980. 2d ptg.. Hardcover. Book: Very Good/DJ: Very Good. 8vo.. 230 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy tan dj. No damage or markings noted.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.89
A$8.96 Delivery to USA
The Zero-Sum Society  Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic  Change
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Zero-Sum Society Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change

by Thurow, Lester C.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465093847 / 0465093841
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.27
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0465093841 . This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Gift inscription on fly leaf. Inside pages are clean. ; 9.50 X 6.30 X 0.80 inches; 230 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.27
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
The Zero-Sum Society : Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Zero-Sum Society : Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change

by Thurow, Lester C

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465093847 / 0465093841
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.04
Free Delivery to USA
The Zero-Sum Society : Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Zero-Sum Society : Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change

by Thurow, Lester C

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465093847 / 0465093841
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.04
Free Delivery to USA
Zero-Sum Society Distribution and the Possibilities of Economic Change

Zero-Sum Society Distribution and the Possibilities of Economic Change

by Lester C. Thurow

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fair in Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; Fifth Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465093847 / 0465093841
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Basic Books. Fair in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 230 pages; foxing to the exterior edges of textblock and front endpapers. Light fading to DJ's spine. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.44
Free Delivery to USA