BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 Bible [With CDROM]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 Bible [With CDROM] Hardback - 2010 - 3rd Edition

by Faithe Wempen

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 Bible [With CDROM]

From the publisher

Master PowerPoint and improve your presentation skills-with one book!

It's no longer enough to have slide after slide of text, bullets, and charts. It's not even enough to have good speaking skills if your PowerPoint slides bore your audience. Get the very most out of all that PowerPoint 2010 has to offer while also learning priceless tips and techniques for making good presentations in this new PowerPoint 2010 Bible. Well-known PowerPoint expert and author Faithe Wempen provides formatting tips; shows you how to work with drawings, tables, and SmartArt; introduces new collaboration tools; walks you through five special presentation labs; and more.

Coverage includes:

  • A First Look at PowerPoint
  • What Makes a Great Presentation?
  • Creating and Saving Presentation Files
  • Creating Slides and Text Boxes
  • Working with Layouts, Themes, and Masters
  • Formatting Paragraphs and Text Boxes
  • Correcting and Improving Text
  • Creating and Formatting Tables
  • Drawing and Formatting Objects
  • Creating SmartArt Diagrams
  • Using and Organizing Clip Art
  • Working with Photographic Images
  • Working with Charts
  • Incorporating Content from Other Programs
  • Adding Sound Effects, Music, and Soundtracks
  • Incorporating Motion Video
  • Creating Animation Effects and Transitions
  • Creating Support Materials
  • Preparing for a Live Presentation
  • Designing User-Interactive or Self-Running Presentations
  • Preparing a Presentation for Mass Distribution
  • Sharing and Collaborating
  • Customizing PowerPoint
  • Presenting Content Without Bulleted Lists
  • Adding Sound and Movement to a Presentation
  • Creating a Menu-Based Navigation System
  • Creating a Classroom Game

It's the book you need to succeed with PowerPoint 2010 and your next live presentation!

From the rear cover

Make a splash with these presentation tips and techniques

Anyone can create a presentation, but it takes more than bullet lists to make an impact. In this power-packed book, you'll learn how to create professional-quality slides that will captivate an audience with photographs, charts, and sophisticated transition and animation effects. You'll also learn how to deliver a first-rate presentation experience to your audience, whether you are speaking live at a podium, delivering content online, or distributing self-running DVDs. In this book, you'll learn how to:

  • Customize slide layouts, themes, and masters

  • Integrate charts, photos, clip art, and more

  • Engage an audience with music and narration

  • Create handouts and speaker notes

  • Build custom slide shows with optional hidden content

  • Save slide shows in digital video format

  • Broadcast or publish presentations on the Web

Use eye-catching animation effects

Easily apply color correction to photos

Create information-rich graphic objects with SmartArt

What's on the CD-ROM?

Find more than 500 professionally-designed PowerPoint templates and backgrounds that you can use in your own presentations.

See the CD Appendix in the book for details and complete system requirements.

Also in the Book

Four special project labs highlight complete presentations that show a variety of ways to create content. These labs include:

  • Presenting Content without Bulleted Lists

  • Adding Sound and Movement to a Presentation

  • Creating a Menu-Based Navigation System

  • Creating a Classroom Game

Discover what makes a great presentation

Add eye-popping graphics and multimedia

Make a connection with your audience

Details

  • Title Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 Bible [With CDROM]
  • Author Faithe Wempen
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 3rd
  • Edition 3
  • Pages 816
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wiley
  • Publication date 2010-05
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Index, Price on Product - Canadian, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780470591864 / 0470591862
  • Weight 2.71 lbs (1.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.24 x 7.52 x 1.83 in (23.47 x 19.10 x 4.65 cm)
  • Category Computers - Integrated Software
  • Library of Congress subjects Presentation graphics software
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2010923569
  • Dewey Decimal Code 005.58

About the author

Faithe Wempen is a Microsoft Office Specialist Master Instructor, and the author of over 100 books on computer hardware and software, including The PowerPoint 2007 Bible, PowerPoint Advanced Presentation Techniques, Using Microsoft Office Word 2007 Special Edition, and A+ Certification Workbook for Dummies.?She is an adjunct instructor of Computer Technology at IUPUI. Her online courses for Powered.com have educated over a quarter of a million students in Microsoft Office applications for corporate clients including Sony, CNET, and Hewlett-Packard.

More Copies for Sale

PowerPoint 2010 Bible

PowerPoint 2010 Bible

by Faithe Wempen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470591864 / 0470591862
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2010. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA
PowerPoint 2010 Bible

PowerPoint 2010 Bible

by Faithe Wempen

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470591864 / 0470591862
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2010. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA
PowerPoint 2010 Bible
Stock photo: cover may vary

PowerPoint 2010 Bible

by Wempen, Faithe

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470591864 / 0470591862
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
PowerPoint 2010 Bible
Stock photo: cover may vary

PowerPoint 2010 Bible

by Wempen, Faithe

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470591864 / 0470591862
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
PowerPoint 2010 Bible
Stock photo: cover may vary

PowerPoint 2010 Bible

by Wempen, Faithe

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470591864 / 0470591862
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.29
Free Delivery to USA
PowerPoint 2010 Bible
Stock photo: cover may vary

PowerPoint 2010 Bible

by Wempen, Faithe

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470591864 / 0470591862
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.29
Free Delivery to USA
PowerPoint 2010 Bible. W/CD
Stock photo: cover may vary

PowerPoint 2010 Bible. W/CD

by Wempen, Faithe

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
3rd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470591864 / 0470591862
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.71
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Wiley, 2010. Trade paperback in near fine condition. Includes CD. 3rd Edition. Soft cover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.71
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
PowerPoint 2010 Bible
Stock photo: cover may vary

PowerPoint 2010 Bible

by Wempen, Faithe

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
3
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470591864 / 0470591862
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley. 3. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.84
Free Delivery to USA
Powerpoint 2010 Bible
Stock photo: cover may vary

Powerpoint 2010 Bible

by Wempen, Faithe,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470591864 / 0470591862
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$37.77
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.77
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
PowerPoint 2010 Bible
Stock photo: cover may vary

PowerPoint 2010 Bible

by Wempen, Faithe

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470591864 / 0470591862
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.63
Free Delivery to USA