BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models and
Stock photo: cover may vary

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques Paperback - 2012 - 4th Edition

by Maureen Mitton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

From the publisher

A practical, comprehensive guide to developing effective designcommunication skills

From doing a quick sketch to producing a fully rendered model, the ability to create visual representations of designs is acritical skill for every designer. Interior Design VisualPresentation, Fourth Edition offers thorough coverage of interiordesign communication used throughout the design process, completewith a broad range of real-world examples.

This fully updated handbook presents the full range of stylesand techniques used for interior design visual communication, fromhand drawing to 3D computer modeling. Its accessible, how-toapproach guides you through a variety of methods for executingcreative and successful design graphics, models, and presentations.Recognizing the ongoing proliferation of digital tools for visualrepresentation, this edition provides the latest information on 2Ddesign presentation software, such as Photoshop, SketchUp, Revit, and AutoCAD. Dozens of high-quality, full-color illustrationshighlight step-by-step instructions detailing techniques andapproaches throughout the book.

Standout features of this new edition include:

  • Discrete chapters devoted to manual, freehand, and digitaldrawing

  • Numerous examples of quick-sketching techniques as well ascomputer-generated, 3D representations using Google SketchUp andother software

  • Updated coverage of graphics, composition, and organization ofpresentations

  • A range of examples from small residential student projects tohuge public interior spaces designed by leading professionals

  • New coverage of rendering

  • In-depth coverage of a wide range of material samplepresentation boards

From traditional to cutting-edge techniques, Interior DesignVisual Presentation, Fourth Edition gives students andprofessionals alike the tools to give visual life to their designvision.

Details

  • Title Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques
  • Author Maureen Mitton
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 4th
  • Edition 4
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wiley, New York, NY, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2012-02
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780470619025 / 0470619023
  • Weight 1.6 lbs (0.73 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.09 x 7.45 x 0.6 in (23.09 x 18.92 x 1.52 cm)
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress subjects Graphic arts, Interior decoration rendering
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011030356
  • Dewey Decimal Code 729.028

About the author

MAUREEN MITTON, MA, is a Professor at and Director of the School of Art and Design at the University of Wisconsin-Stout. She is a Certified Interior Designer, NCIDQ qualified, and a member of IDEC.

More Copies for Sale

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

by Mitton, Maureen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470619025 / 0470619023
Quantity available
7
Seller
Item price
A$10.31
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.31
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

by Maureen Mitton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470619025 / 0470619023
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2012. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA
Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

by Maureen Mitton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470619025 / 0470619023
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2012. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA
Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques
Stock photo: cover may vary

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

by Mitton, Maureen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
4th Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470619025 / 0470619023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.00
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 2012. 4th Edition . Soft cover. Near Fine. Very nice soft cover textbook in "Near Fine" condition. No markings inside book. Light creases on cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.00
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques
Stock photo: cover may vary

Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

by Mitton, Maureen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470619025 / 0470619023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques
Stock photo: cover may vary

Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

by Mitton, Maureen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470619025 / 0470619023
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA
Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques
Stock photo: cover may vary

Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

by Mitton, Maureen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470619025 / 0470619023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA
Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques
Stock photo: cover may vary

Interior Design Visual Presentation : A Guide to Graphics, Models and Presentation Techniques

by Mitton, Maureen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470619025 / 0470619023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA
Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models, and Presentation Techniques
Stock photo: cover may vary

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models, and Presentation Techniques

by Mitton, Maureen

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
4
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470619025 / 0470619023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 0000-00-00. 4. paperback. Used: Good. 7.25x0.75x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.32
Free Delivery to USA
Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models, and Presentation Techniques
Stock photo: cover may vary

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models, and Presentation Techniques

by Mitton, Maureen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470619025 / 0470619023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
John Wiley & Sons Inc. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.78
Free Delivery to USA