BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity Hardback - 2012 - 1st Edition

by M. Scott Ball

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity

From the rear cover

An innovative look at design solutions for building lifelong neighborhoods

Livable Communities for Aging Populations provides architects and designers with critical guidance on urban planning and building design that allows people to age in their own homes and communities. The focus is on lifelong neighborhoods, where healthcare and accessibility needs of residents can be met throughout their entire life cycle.

Written by M. Scott Ball, a Duany Plater-Zyberk architect with extensive expertise in designing for an aging society, this important work explores the full range of factors involved in designing for an aging population--from social, economic, and public health policies to land use, business models, and built form. Ball examines in detail a number of case studies of communities that have implemented lifelong solutions, discussing how to apply these best practices to communities large and small, new and existing, urban and rural. Other topics include:

  • How healthcare and disability can be integrated into an urban environment as a lifelong function
  • The need for partnership between healthcare providers, community support services, and real-estate developers
  • How to handle project financing and take advantage of lessons learned in the senior housing industry
  • The role of transportation, access, connectivity, and building diversity in the success of lifelong neighborhoods

Architects, urban planners, urban designers, and developers will find Livable Communities for Aging Populations both instructive and inspiring. The book also includes a wealth of pertinent information for public health officials working on policy issues for aging populations.

Details

  • Title Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity
  • Author M. Scott Ball
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wiley
  • Publication date 2012-05
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780470641927 / 0470641924
  • Weight 1.72 lbs (0.78 kg)
  • Dimensions 10 x 8 x 0.8 in (25.40 x 20.32 x 2.03 cm)
  • Themes
    • Demographic Orientation: Urban
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress subjects City planning, Retirement communities
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011033590
  • Dewey Decimal Code 307.337

About the author

M. SCOTT BALL is an Atlanta-based architect and senior project manager for Duany Plater-Zyberk & Company (DPZ). He was previously involved in numerous hurricane recovery housing efforts and the creation of Louisiana's The Road Home and Mississippi Home Again programs. Ball was also co-executive director of the Community Housing Resource Center in Atlanta and served as president of the Association for Community Design, a national network of community design associations.

More Copies for Sale

Livable Communities for Aging Populations : Urban Design for Longevity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Livable Communities for Aging Populations : Urban Design for Longevity

by Ball, M. Scott

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470641927 / 0470641924
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.84
Free Delivery to USA
Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity

by Ball, M. Scott

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470641927 / 0470641924
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 2012. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Minor edge and corner wear. All intact. No writing or marking. Not Ex-Library..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
Free Delivery to USA
Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity

by Ball, M. Scott

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470641927 / 0470641924
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 2012-05-01. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.25x0.80x10.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.02
Free Delivery to USA
Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity

by Ball, M. Scott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470641927 / 0470641924
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.54
Free Delivery to USA
Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity
More photos

Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity

by Ball, M. Scott

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470641927 / 0470641924
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.71
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 2012. First printing. Hardcover. Near fine. Glossy illustrated paper boards, small quarto [8.25" x 10.25"], illustrated in color and b&w. Book has mild wear to corners and spine ends, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.71
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity

by Ball, M. Scott

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470641927 / 0470641924
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$80.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 2012-05-01. 1. hardcover. New. 8.25x0.80x10.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.52
Free Delivery to USA
Livable Communities for an Aging Population: Urban Design Solutions for Longevity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Livable Communities for an Aging Population: Urban Design Solutions for Longevity

by Ball, Scott

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470641927 / 0470641924
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$123.26
A$48.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2012. Hardcover. New. 1st edition. 304 pages. 10.10x8.10x0.80 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$123.26
A$48.06 Delivery to USA
Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity

by Ball, M. Scott

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470641927 / 0470641924
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$129.05
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.05
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity

by Ball, M. Scott

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470641927 / 0470641924
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$129.05
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.05
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Livable Communities for Aging Populations: Urban Design for Longevity

by M. Scott Ball

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780470641927 / 0470641924
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$155.11
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
John Wiley & Sons , pp. 304 . Hardback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$155.11
A$5.72 Delivery to USA