BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Physics, Chapters 1-17
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics, Chapters 1-17 Paperback - 2003

by John D. Cutnell

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Physics, Chapters 1-17

From the publisher

This Sixth Edition helps readers understand the interrelationships among basic physics concepts and how they fit together to describe our physical world. Throughout the book, the authors emphasize the relevance of physics to our everyday lives.

Real-world physics applications, including many biomedical applications, show how physics principles come into play over and over again in our lives.

Problem Solving Insights explain each calculation in detail, guiding readers through the quantitative process.

Includes a CD containing physics simulations.

First line

An extensive package of supplements to accompany Physics, sixth edition, is available to assist both the teacher and the student.

Details

  • Title Physics, Chapters 1-17
  • Author John D. Cutnell
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 6th Edition
  • Pages 512
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wiley, Hoboken, NJ
  • Publication date March 24, 2003
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780471209409 / 0471209406
  • Weight 2.58 lbs (1.17 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.96 x 8.5 x 0.77 in (27.84 x 21.59 x 1.96 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Physics
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003265649
  • Dewey Decimal Code 530

More Copies for Sale

Physics, Chapters 1-17 (Volume 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics, Chapters 1-17 (Volume 1)

by John D. Cutnell

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471209409 / 0471209406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 2003. Paperback. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.02
Free Delivery to USA
Physics Vol. 1 : Chapters 1-17

Physics Vol. 1 : Chapters 1-17

by John D. Cutnell

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471209409 / 0471209406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2003. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.02
Free Delivery to USA
Physics Vol. 1 : Chapters 1-17

Physics Vol. 1 : Chapters 1-17

by John D. Cutnell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471209409 / 0471209406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.02
Free Delivery to USA
Physics Vol. 1 : Chapters 1-17

Physics Vol. 1 : Chapters 1-17

by John D. Cutnell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471209409 / 0471209406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2003. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.02
Free Delivery to USA
Physics, Chapters 1-17 (Volume 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics, Chapters 1-17 (Volume 1)

by Cutnell, John D.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471209409 / 0471209406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.98
Free Delivery to USA
Physics Volume 1, Chapters 1-17, 6ty Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics Volume 1, Chapters 1-17, 6ty Edition

by Cutnell, John D.; Johnson, Kenneth W

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471209409 / 0471209406
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$64.42
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, Hoboken, NJ, 2003. 6th Edition. Softcover. Good Condition. Text appears clean. there is some shelf, edge and corner wear to this books cover. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0471209406. ISBN/EAN: 9780471209409. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560756211. . 9780471209409
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.42
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Physics Volume 1, Chapters 1-17, 6ty Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics Volume 1, Chapters 1-17, 6ty Edition

by Cutnell, John D.; Johnson, Kenneth W

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471209409 / 0471209406
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$70.54
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, Hoboken, NJ, 2003. 6th Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Text Has Highlighting, there is some wear to this books cover and corners 512 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Science & Technology; Physics; ISBN: 0471209406. ISBN/EAN: 9780471209409. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560756210. . 9780471209409
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.54
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Physics Volume 1, Chapters 1-17, 6ty Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics Volume 1, Chapters 1-17, 6ty Edition

by Cutnell, John D.; Johnson, Kenneth W

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471209409 / 0471209406
Quantity available
7
Seller
Item price
A$78.81
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, Hoboken, NJ, 2003. 6th Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Text Appears Clean, there is some wear to this books cover. Nice looking book! Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 7. Category: Science & Technology; Physics; ISBN: 0471209406. ISBN/EAN: 9780471209409. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560756214. . 9780471209409
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.81
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Physics Volume 1, Chapters 1-17, 6ty Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics Volume 1, Chapters 1-17, 6ty Edition

by Cutnell, John D.; Johnson, Kenneth W

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471209409 / 0471209406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.25
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, Hoboken, NJ, 2003. 6th Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Text Has Minimal Markings, there is some wear to this books cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Physics; ISBN: 0471209406. ISBN/EAN: 9780471209409. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560756212. . 9780471209409
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.25
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Physics Volume 1, Chapters 1-17, 6ty Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics Volume 1, Chapters 1-17, 6ty Edition

by Cutnell, John D.; Johnson, Kenneth W

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471209409 / 0471209406
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.33
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, Hoboken, NJ, 2003. 6th Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Text Appears Clean, there is a crease on the cover and some wear to cove and cornersr. Nice looking book! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Physics; ISBN: 0471209406. ISBN/EAN: 9780471209409. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560756215. . 9780471209409
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.33
A$10.06 Delivery to USA