BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research Hardback - 1992

by Robert Bell

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research

From the publisher

An indictment of scientific research conducted in the USA, which documents cases of influence peddling, doctored research and fraud, and claims to reveal how the twin forces of money and status have compromised and corrupted the pursuit of scientific truth.

Details

  • Title Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research
  • Author Robert Bell
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 301
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher John Wiley & Sons, New York
  • Publication date 1992-04
  • ISBN 9780471529132 / 0471529133
  • Weight 1.35 lbs (0.61 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.33 x 1.05 in (23.62 x 16.08 x 2.67 cm)
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects Fraud in science - United States, Research - Moral and ethical aspects -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91043148
  • Dewey Decimal Code 507.207

More Copies for Sale

Impure Science : Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research

Impure Science : Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research

by Robert Bell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529132 / 0471529133
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1992. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.55
Free Delivery to USA
Impure Science : Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research

Impure Science : Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research

by Robert Bell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529132 / 0471529133
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.55
Free Delivery to USA
Impure Science : Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

Impure Science : Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research

by Bell, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529132 / 0471529133
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.68
Free Delivery to USA
Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research

by Bell, Robert Ph.D.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529132 / 0471529133
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.60
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1992. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Hardcover in near fine condition with very good dust jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.60
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research

by Bell, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529132 / 0471529133
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.50
Free Delivery to USA
Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research

by Bell, Robert

  • Used
  • first
Condition
very good, very good
Edition
First Edition. First Printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529132 / 0471529133
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.97
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: John Wiley & Sons, inc, 1992. First Edition. First Printing. very good, very good. 301, notes, index. All too often, research takes a back seat to the pursuit of funding and fame. Bell's work lifts the veil of secrecy from the scientific research conducted in this country, and presents a shattering indictment of the scientific community. Includes new material never before released to the public.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.97
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research
Stock photo: cover may vary

Impure Science: Fraud, Compromise and Political Influence in Scientific Research

by Bell, Robert

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529132 / 0471529133
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$214.75
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 1992-04-01. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$214.75
A$8.52 Delivery to USA