BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets Hardback - 1992

by George P. Sutton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets

From the publisher

This is the Sixth Edition of the leading textbook on rocket propulsion for courses in aerospace engineering. It covers the basic physical principles of rocket propulsion such as nozzle thermodynamics, heat transfer, flight performance, and fuel chemistry. It also includes the design rationale of components such as nozzles, fuel chambers, structures, and control systems. All rocket types are covered, i.e., liquid, solid, hybrid fueled, and electric propulsion systems.

Details

  • Title Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets
  • Author George P. Sutton
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Sixth Edition
  • Pages 656
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wiley-Interscience, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1992
  • ISBN 9780471529385 / 0471529389
  • Weight 2.42 lbs (1.10 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.56 x 6.53 x 1.41 in (24.28 x 16.59 x 3.58 cm)
  • Category Technology & Industrial Arts
  • Library of Congress subjects Rocket engines
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91021431
  • Dewey Decimal Code 629.475

More Copies for Sale

Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets

by Sutton, George P

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529385 / 0471529389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.90
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley-Interscience. Used - Very Good. Binding is unblemished, text block is clean, boards straight, without highlights or markings. Mild rubbing/chipping to dust wrapper edges. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.90
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets

by Sutton, George P

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
6
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529385 / 0471529389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$73.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley-Interscience, 0000-00-00. 6. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.34x1.49x9.67. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.63
Free Delivery to USA
Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets

by Sutton, George P

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529385 / 0471529389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$77.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley-Interscience. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.93
Free Delivery to USA
Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets

by Sutton, George P

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529385 / 0471529389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.95
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley-Interscience, 1992-04-01. hardcover. Good. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.95
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets

by Sutton, George P.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529385 / 0471529389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$94.19
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
John Wiley & Sons, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine. CLEAN near Fine SIXTH Edition 1st printing hardcover with fine dust jacket. some light pencil annotations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.19
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets

by Sutton, George P.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529385 / 0471529389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.72
Free Delivery to USA
Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets

by Sutton, George P

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471529385 / 0471529389
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$198.18
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley-Interscience, 1992-04-01. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$198.18
A$8.57 Delivery to USA