BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

American Food and Game Fishes: A Popular Account of All the Species Found in
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Food and Game Fishes: A Popular Account of All the Species Found in America North of the Equator, with Keys for Ready Identification, Life H Hardback - 1969

by David Starr Jordan

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for American Food and Game Fishes: A Popular Account of All the Species Found in America North of the Equator, with Keys for Ready Identification, Life H

Details

  • Title American Food and Game Fishes: A Popular Account of All the Species Found in America North of the Equator, with Keys for Ready Identification, Life H
  • Author David Starr Jordan
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Later Printing U
  • Pages 574
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, New York
  • Publication date 1969-06
  • ISBN 9780486221960 / 0486221962
  • Category Nature
  • Library of Congress subjects Fishes - North America
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 71084702
  • Dewey Decimal Code 597.097

More Copies for Sale

American Food and Game Fishes.
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Food and Game Fishes.

by Barton Warren Evermann; David Starr Jordan.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486221960 / 0486221962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.05
A$5.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover PubLICATIONS,, 1969.. Paperback. Used, very good. Almost like new. Large Dover softcover, 1969, 574pp. Slightest wear, essentially like new. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.05
A$5.65 Delivery to USA
American Food and Game Fishes

American Food and Game Fishes

by David S. Jordan; Barton W. Evermann

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486221960 / 0486221962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1969. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.21
Free Delivery to USA
American Food and Game Fishes: A Popular Account of All the Species Found in America North of the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Food and Game Fishes: A Popular Account of All the Species Found in America North of the Equator, With Keys for Ready Identification, Life Histories and Methods of Capture

by Jordan, David Starr

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486221960 / 0486221962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.08
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1969. Book. Very Good. Soft cover. Trade paperback in very good - condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.08
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
American Food and Game Fishes.
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Food and Game Fishes.

by David Starr Jordan; Barton Warren Evermann .

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486221960 / 0486221962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.55
A$5.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Pubns,, 1969.. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Very Good condition. This is a large blue softcover, 1969, Dover Publications, 574pp, stitched binding for long life. Cover somewhat worn, page edges a little soiled, very light foxing on inside front cover and first page. No marks or writing. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.55
A$5.65 Delivery to USA
AMERICAN FOOD AND GAMES FISHES : A Popular Account of All the Species Found in America North of...
More photos

AMERICAN FOOD AND GAMES FISHES : A Popular Account of All the Species Found in America North of the Equator, With Keys for Ready Identification, Life Hi

by Jordan, David Starr; Evermann, Barton Warren

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486221960 / 0486221962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.15
A$10.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Dover, 1969. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illustrations(A. Radcyffe Dugmore, Photographer & Drawings) . Text/NEW & Bright. First 1969 Dover Edition. Laminated softcover /NF w/light edge & surface wear. Vintage, popular guide to fish life in North America, and, now a primary historica, ecologic l resource to a century past. First published 1905; this is the unbridged, 1969, First Edition, 1st Printing Dover reissue, published w/o ISBN, ISBN subsequently assigned. Author David Starr Jordan (1851-1931), an icthyologist, botanist, First Chancellor of Stanford Univ (1891- 1913), also served as President of Indiana Univ.; Barton Warren Evermann (1853 - 1932), also an icthyologist, was with the US Fish Commission, and taught variously at Indiana Univ, Stanford Univ, Cornell and Yale. 574 pgs, some 330 illustrations support text covering 200 families & 12,000 species of fish. Glossary to rear. Fine copy despite flaws.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.15
A$10.73 Delivery to USA
American Food and Game Fishes
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Food and Game Fishes

by Barton Warren Evermann

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486221960 / 0486221962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$74.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.56
Free Delivery to USA