BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo Paperback - 1970

by Franz Schubert

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo

From the publisher

The piano sonatas of Franz Schubert are characterized by the supremely lyrical greatness that distinguishes all of this composer's work. The unfailing melody, the fresh modulations, and the emotional range -- from blissful contentment to pensive melancholy -- of these works place them firmly among the undisputed piano classics.
This volume, reproduced directly from Series 10 of the definitive Breitkopf & Hrtel Schubert-Gesammtausgabe, contains all fifteen of Schubert's piano sonatas: the charming early sonatas, the groundbreaking sonatas of the early 1820s, right up to the brilliant final sonatas.
Noteheads in this edition have been reproduced in a size large enough to be read easily at the keyboard, and margins and spaces between staves are conveniently wide to permit written notes, harmonic analysis, fingerings, and running measure numbers. Essential to all classical pianists, this edition is also practical for study, reference, enjoyment -- virtually any use.

Details

  • Title Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo
  • Author Franz Schubert
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: first
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, New York
  • Publication date June 1, 1970
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780486226477 / 0486226476
  • Weight 1.85 lbs (0.84 kg)
  • Dimensions 12 x 9.46 x 0.57 in (30.48 x 24.03 x 1.45 cm)
  • Category Music/Songbooks
  • Library of Congress subjects Sonatas (Piano)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 78116822
  • Dewey Decimal Code 786.2

About the author

Austrian composer Franz Schubert (1797-1828) was the first of the great Romantics. In addition to his nine symphonies, he wrote more than 600 Lieder (songs) as well as piano pieces, operas, and chamber music.

More Copies for Sale

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)

by Schubert, Franz

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486226477 / 0486226476
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.61
A$4.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1970-06-01. paperback. Very Good. 9x0x12.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.61
A$4.96 Delivery to USA

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo

Franz Schubert

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo

by Schubert, F

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486226477 / 0486226476
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
A$42.54 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. The wraps are lightly shelf rubbed and creased.Clean.Excellent binding.Fine copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$42.54 Delivery to USA
Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)

by Schubert, Franz

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486226477 / 0486226476
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2070-06-01. paperback. Very Good. 9x0x12. VERY GOOD ,MAY HAVE ONE PAGE OF WRITING, PAGES ARE IN GREAT CONDITION, USED PRODUCTS DO NOT CONTAIN ORIGINAL CONTENTS, WILL HAVE SHELF WEAR AND STICKERS ON COVER. MAY HAVE MISSING CD, INSERTS, CODES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)

by Schubert, Franz

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486226477 / 0486226476
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1970-06-01. paperback. Used: Good. 9.46x0.57x12.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.36
Free Delivery to USA
Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)

by Schubert, Franz

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486226477 / 0486226476
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.75
Free Delivery to USA
Le Surrealisme La Documentation Photographique, No.5-306C  Et 5-307, Juin-Juillet 1970
Stock photo: cover may vary

Le Surrealisme La Documentation Photographique, No.5-306C Et 5-307, Juin-Juillet 1970

by Collectif

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486226477 / 0486226476
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.65
A$17.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
La Documentation Photographique, 1970. Soft cover. Good. Short Tear To Spine Of Wrapprs Which Are Sunned At The Edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.65
A$17.09 Delivery to USA
Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)

by Schubert, Franz

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486226477 / 0486226476
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.09
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1970-06-01. paperback. New. 9x0x12.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.09
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)

by Schubert, Franz

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486226477 / 0486226476
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$40.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1970-06-01. paperback. New. 9.46x0.57x12.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.83
Free Delivery to USA
Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo (Dover Classical Piano Music)

by Schubert, Franz

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486226477 / 0486226476
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.89
Free Delivery to USA