BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Lower East Side: A Guide to Its Jewish Past with 99 New Photographs
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lower East Side: A Guide to Its Jewish Past with 99 New Photographs Paperback - 1980

by Ronald Sanders; Edmund V. Gillon (Photographer)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Lower East Side: A Guide to Its Jewish Past with 99 New Photographs

From the publisher

evocative photographs chronicle evolution of immigrant neighborhood from 1870s to 1920 as wave and wave of Jewish immigrants arrive from Eastern Europe. 99 black-and-white photographs. Introduction. Bibliography.

Details

  • Title The Lower East Side: A Guide to Its Jewish Past with 99 New Photographs
  • Author Ronald Sanders; Edmund V. Gillon (Photographer)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 83
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1980-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780486238715 / 0486238717
  • Weight 0.61 lbs (0.28 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.9 x 8.2 x 0.19 in (27.69 x 20.83 x 0.48 cm)
  • Category History - U.S.
  • Library of Congress subjects New York (N.Y.) - Pictorial works, Jews - New York (State) - New York -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 78073209
  • Dewey Decimal Code 974.710

More Copies for Sale

The Lower East Side

The Lower East Side

by Sanders, Ronald

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486238715 / 0486238717
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.17
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.17
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
The Lower East Side (New York City)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lower East Side (New York City)

by Sanders, Ronald

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486238715 / 0486238717
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.28
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1980-01-01. Paperback. Good. 0.1900 in x 10.9000 in x 8.2000 in. Light edge wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.28
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Lower East Side (New York City)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lower East Side (New York City)

by Sanders, Ronald

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486238715 / 0486238717
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.31
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.31
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Lower East Side: A Guide to Its Jewish Past with 99 New Photographs

The Lower East Side: A Guide to Its Jewish Past with 99 New Photographs

by Sanders, Ronald

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486238715 / 0486238717
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2014. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.00
Free Delivery to USA
The Lower East Side (New York City)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lower East Side (New York City)

by Sanders, Ronald

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486238715 / 0486238717
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.08
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.08
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Lower East Side : A Guide to Its Jewish Past with Ninety-Nine New Photographs
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lower East Side : A Guide to Its Jewish Past with Ninety-Nine New Photographs

by Sanders, Ronald

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486238715 / 0486238717
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
Free Delivery to USA
The Lower East Side (New York City)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lower East Side (New York City)

by Sanders, Ronald

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486238715 / 0486238717
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2014-03-19. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 8.25x0.25x11.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.72
Free Delivery to USA
The Lower East Side. A Guide to Its Jewish Past in 99 New Photographs
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lower East Side. A Guide to Its Jewish Past in 99 New Photographs

by Sanders, Ronald

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Paperback
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486238715 / 0486238717
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Dover Publications, 1979. 83pp, bibliography, 99 bw photos. Slight creasing to pictorial card covers. Focuses on the turbulent and colorful Jewish past as it survives in numerous structures and locales: synagogues, settlement houses, theaters, parks, restaurants, schools and cemetaries. Most photos are contemporary and in geographical order making this an ideal guidebook to an unusually rich and unexplored area of New York life. . First Paperback. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Gillon, Edmund V. (photog). 4to.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
The Lower East Side (New York City)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lower East Side (New York City)

by Sanders, Ronald

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: Reprint ]
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486238715 / 0486238717
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.13
A$6.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] Publisher: Sanders, Ronald Pub Date: 1/1/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 84
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.13
A$6.10 Delivery to USA
The Lower East Side (New York City)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lower East Side (New York City)

by Sanders, Ronald

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486238715 / 0486238717
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.01
Free Delivery to USA