BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Middle Game in Chess
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Middle Game in Chess Paperback - 1980

by Eugene Znosko-Borovsky

Add to wish list

The middle game is the least understood part of chess. Unlike the specific moves and responses of the opening, or the end game's indicated strategies for given pieces, the middle game tests the player's abilities to the utmost. Beginning and intermediate players will find a trustworthy guide in this classic reference that presents the basic concepts of middle game play systematically and logically. 80 illustrations.

Reader reviews for The Middle Game in Chess

From the publisher

Superior introduction to most demanding part of chess. Basic concepts of middle game play are systematically and logically presented. Every significant idea is illustrated by well-chosen excerpts from master play, including games by Alekhine, Capablanca, Lasker, Reshevsky, Botvinnik, Marshall, Pillsbury, and other prominent players. 80 illustrations.

Details

  • Title The Middle Game in Chess
  • Author Eugene Znosko-Borovsky
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Revised
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, New York
  • Publication date 1980
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780486239316 / 0486239314
  • Weight 0.56 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.42 x 0.55 in (21.59 x 13.77 x 1.40 cm)
  • Category Games / Gamebooks / Crosswords
  • Library of Congress subjects Chess, Chess - Middle games
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 79055840
  • Dewey Decimal Code 794.123

More Copies for Sale

The Middle Game in Chess (Dover Chess)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Middle Game in Chess (Dover Chess)

by Eugene Znosko-Borovsky

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486239316 / 0486239314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.48
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
No marks, clean pages. Square spine with no creases, secure binding. Very slight handling wear on the covers, book has a very slight curl at the lower right corner.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.48
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Middle Game in Chess
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Middle Game in Chess

by Znosko-Borovsky,Eugene A

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
5th or later Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486239316 / 0486239314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.22
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover, 1980. 5th or later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. first page corner clipped else fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.22
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Middle Game in Chess
Stock photo: cover may vary

Middle Game in Chess

by Znosko-borovsky, Eugene A.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486239316 / 0486239314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Dover. Very Good. 1980. Reprint. softcover. Wraps are slightly creased and edge worn. Book is a little curved. 220 pp.; Always Delivery Confirmation. 35 Years Fast Excellent Service. We Know How To Pack Books. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
The Middle Game in Chess

The Middle Game in Chess

by Eugene A. Znosko-Borovsky

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486239316 / 0486239314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2011. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA
The Middle Game in Chess

The Middle Game in Chess

by Eugene A. Znosko-Borovsky

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486239316 / 0486239314
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2011. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA
The Middle Game in Chess

The Middle Game in Chess

by Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene A.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486239316 / 0486239314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.31
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1980. Descriptive notation; Very clean and tight textblock with light edge and cover wear. 220p.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.31
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
The Middle Game in Chess
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Middle Game in Chess

by Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene A

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486239316 / 0486239314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
Free Delivery to USA
The Middle Game in Chess (Dover Chess) [Paperback] Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Middle Game in Chess (Dover Chess) [Paperback] Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486239316 / 0486239314
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$14.76
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.76
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Middle Game in Chess (Dover Chess)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Middle Game in Chess (Dover Chess)

by Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486239316 / 0486239314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2011-12-08. Revised ed. paperback. Used: Good. 1.00x1.00x1.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.80
Free Delivery to USA
The Middle Game in Chess
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Middle Game in Chess

by Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene E.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486239316 / 0486239314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover, New York, NY, 1980. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.09
Free Delivery to USA