BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Geometry and the Visual Arts
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry and the Visual Arts Paperback - 2011

by Dan Pedoe

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Geometry and the Visual Arts

From the publisher

The origins of geometry are rooted in the ancient civilization of Egypt and Babylon. The Greeks developed its primitive beginnings into a science changing forever man's concept of space and proportions. In this lucid work, noted professor of mathematics Dan Pedoe (University of Minnesota) takes a provocative look at the crucial importance of geometry in the development of Western aesthetics. The author traces the effects of geometry on artistic achievement and clearly discusses its fundamental importance to artists, scientists, architects, philosophers, and others.
Special chapters focus on Vitruvius, Albrecht Drer, and Leonardo da Vinci, clearly outlining the interrelationship of their own artistic development and the guiding principles of geometry. 136 figures illustrate the text in addition to 24 plates. This wide-ranging survey addresses a broad expanse of intellectual territory, covering: projective geometry, mathematical curves, theories of perspective and architectural form, concepts of space and much more; making precise and perceptive references to the works of Plato, Walt Whitman, Pythagoras, Shakespeare, Einstein, Michelangelo, Swift, van Gogh, and other great minds.
Exercises are given at the end of each chapter for those who wish to experience the aesthetic appeal of geometry by carrying out simple constructions, inventing patterns, drawing and stitching curves and envelopes, and finally, venturing into the students, teachers, and all those who delight in the beauty of geometric forms, the work is an indispensable addition to your bookshelf and a lasting delight to the mind and eye.

Details

  • Title Geometry and the Visual Arts
  • Author Dan Pedoe
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Spiffy Clean, Ne
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2011-03
  • ISBN 9780486244587 / 048624458X
  • Weight 0.78 lbs (0.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.48 x 5.44 x 0.63 in (21.54 x 13.82 x 1.60 cm)
  • Reading level 1370
  • Category Mathematics
  • Library of Congress subjects Geometry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 82018192
  • Dewey Decimal Code 516.001

About the author

English-born mathematician Dan Pedoe (1910-98) wrote more than 50 expository research papers on geometry as well as many books on math and geometry that were widely translated and have remained in print for decades.

More Copies for Sale

Geometry and the Visual Arts

Geometry and the Visual Arts

by Pedoe, Dan

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486244587 / 048624458X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover. Good+. 1976. Paperback. 048624458X . Some cover wear. Slanted spine; 296 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Geometry and the Visual Arts
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry and the Visual Arts

by Pedoe, Daniel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486244587 / 048624458x
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.59
Free Delivery to USA
Geometry and the Visual Arts

Geometry and the Visual Arts

by Daniel Pedoe

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486244587 / 048624458X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2011. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.59
Free Delivery to USA
Geometry and the Visual Arts

Geometry and the Visual Arts

by Daniel Pedoe

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486244587 / 048624458X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2011. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.59
Free Delivery to USA
Geometry and the Visual Arts (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry and the Visual Arts (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Pedoe, Dan

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486244587 / 048624458X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2011-03-17. paperback. Used: Good. 5.75x0.75x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.16
Free Delivery to USA
Geometry and the Visual Arts.

Geometry and the Visual Arts.

by Pedoe, Dan

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486244587 / 048624458X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York Dover, 1983, paperback. Unabridged, unaltered republication of the 1978 edition under a slightly different title. -- Softcover. Condition: near fine. ISBN 048624458X
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.53 Delivery to USA
Geometry and the Visual Arts
More photos

Geometry and the Visual Arts

by Daniel Pedoe

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST THUS
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486244587 / 048624458X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1983. FIRST THUS. Paperback. Like New/No Jacket. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Dover Publications, 1983. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with small price sticker on back. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Geometry and the Visual Arts
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry and the Visual Arts

by Pedoe, Dan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486244587 / 048624458x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.84
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1983. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. trade paperback in near fine condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.84
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Geometry and the Visual Arts (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry and the Visual Arts (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Pedoe, Dan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486244587 / 048624458X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.75
Free Delivery to USA
Geometry and the Visual Arts (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry and the Visual Arts (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Pedoe, Dan

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486244587 / 048624458X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$126.97
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2011-03-17. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$126.97
A$8.53 Delivery to USA