BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog Paperback - 1997

by Bloomingdale Brothers

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

From the publisher

In the spring and summer of 1886, a popular New York department store advertised its wares in a finely illustrated catalog featuring everything from clothing, accessories, and housewares, to jewelry, leather goods, school supplies, and dry goods. This excellent reproduction of that now-rare Bloomingdale Brothers catalog provides fascinating views of approximately 1,700 mid-Victorian consumer items (all finely drawn and easy to reproduce) together with the original descriptive captions.
An informative introduction by Nancy Villa Bryk, Curator of Domestic Life at the Henry Ford Museum and Greenfield Village, precedes an entertaining panorama of fashions and other articles that include a stylish boucle jacket trimmed in velvet, a woman's tight-waisted riding costume, a variety of little girls' checkered pinafores (averaging about 35 cents apiece), infants' bibs, nurses' caps and aprons, men's nightshirts, suspenders, and smoking jackets; hosiery, hair goods, notions, parasols, silverware, toys, upholstery goods, fine millinery, delicate white laces, exquisite gold jewelry (remarkably inexpensive by today's standards), as well as "willow ware, walking sticks, zephyr worsteds, and fancy articles."
Artists and designers will find this catalog a splendid sourcebook of copyright-free period graphics; antique collectors, historians, costume enthusiasts, and nostalgia lovers will find it indispensable for dating and identifying antiques, clothing, and other vintage items.

Details

  • Title Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog
  • Author Bloomingdale Brothers
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition New edition
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1997-07-03
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780486257808 / 0486257800
  • Weight 1.13 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.23 x 8.39 x 0.47 in (28.52 x 21.31 x 1.19 cm)
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects Manufactures - Catalogs, Bloomingdale's (Firm) - Catalogs
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88016217
  • Dewey Decimal Code 380.145

More Copies for Sale

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486257808 / 0486257800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.43
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. Used - Acceptable. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.43
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

by Bloomingdale Brothers

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486257808 / 0486257800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Dover Publications. Brigh near fine or better no markings or noticeable weear of any sort. A facsimile of the original fashion, dry goods and housewares. Neat! . Near Fine. Paperback. 1988.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

by Bloomingdale Brothers

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486257808 / 0486257800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.05
A$6.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1997-07-02. paperback. Very Good. 8x0x11. Minor wear and edge wear, some yellowing of pages from age.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.05
A$6.80 Delivery to USA
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

by Bloomingdale Brothers

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486257808 / 0486257800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1997. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.38
Free Delivery to USA
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

by Bloomingdale Brothers

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486257808 / 0486257800
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$13.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1997. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.38
Free Delivery to USA
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog : Fashions, Dry Goods and Housewares

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog : Fashions, Dry Goods and Housewares

by Bloomingdale Brothers Staff

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486257808 / 0486257800
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.38
Free Delivery to USA
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

by Bloomingdale Brothers

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486257808 / 0486257800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.58
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.58
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

by Bloomingdale Brothers

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486257808 / 0486257800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1997-07-03. paperback. Used: Good. 8.39x0.47x11.23. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.33
Free Delivery to USA
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

by Bloomingdale Brothers

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486257808 / 0486257800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.21
Free Delivery to USA
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog

by Bloomingdale Brothers

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486257808 / 0486257800
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$21.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1997-07-03. paperback. New. 8.39x0.47x11.23. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.11
Free Delivery to USA