BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Renascence and Other Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Renascence and Other Poems Paperback - 2011

by Edna St Millay

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Renascence and Other Poems

From the publisher

The poems of Edna St. Vincent Millay (1892-1950) have been long admired for the lyric beauty that is especially characteristic of her early works. "Renascence," the first of her poems to bring her public acclaim, was written when she was nineteen. Now one of the best-known American poems, it is a fervent and moving account of spiritual rebirth.
In 1917, "Renascence" was incorporated into her first volume of poetry, which is reprinted here, complete and unabridged, from the original edition. The 23 works in this first volume are fired with the romantic and independent spirit of youth that Edna St. Vincent Millay came to personify. In addition to "Renascence," this volume includes 16 other early lyric poems -- "Interim," "Sorrow," "Ashes of Life," "Three Songs of Shattering," "The Dream," "When the Year Grows Old," and others, including six sonnets, to which Millay brought great distinction throughout her career.

Details

  • Title Renascence and Other Poems
  • Author Edna St Millay
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Unabridged
  • Pages 64
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, New York
  • Publication date 2011-11
  • ISBN 9780486268736 / 048626873X
  • Weight 0.13 lbs (0.06 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.23 x 5.21 x 0.18 in (20.90 x 13.23 x 0.46 cm)
  • Age range 14 to UP years
  • Grade levels 9 - UP
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91011878
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.52

About the author

Edna St. Vincent Millay found her voice in a national poetry contest at the age of 20. In 1912, she won a prize for Renascence, just the first of many poems to win critical acclaim. The most famous poet of the Jazz Age, her passionate lyrics center on themes of spiritual awakening, love and personal freedom. In 1923, she was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for her fourth volume of poems, The Harp Weaver.

More Copies for Sale

Renascence, and Other Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Renascence, and Other Poems

by Millay, St. Edna Vincent

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486268736 / 048626873x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.25
A$8.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1991. Reliable paperback in sturdy condition. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers. Tight binding. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this worthwhile edition.. Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.25
A$8.25 Delivery to USA
Renascence and Other Poems (Dover Thrift Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Renascence and Other Poems (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Edna St. Vincent Millay

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486268736 / 048626873x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.29
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2011-11-30. Paperback. Very Good. 0.3000 8.1000 5.0000. Paperback in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.29
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Renascence and Other Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Renascence and Other Poems

by Millay, Edna St Vincent

  • Used
  • as new
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486268736 / 048626873x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.30
A$6.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.30
A$6.67 Delivery to USA
Renascence and Other Poems (Dover Thrift Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Renascence and Other Poems (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Edna St. Vincent Millay

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Unabridged
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486268736 / 048626873x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover. Unabridged. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.88
Free Delivery to USA
Renascence and Other Poems (Dover Thrift Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Renascence and Other Poems (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Edna St. Vincent Millay

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486268736 / 048626873x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.37
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.37
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Renascence and Other Poems

Renascence and Other Poems

by Edna St. Vincent Millay

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486268736 / 048626873X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2011. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.42
Free Delivery to USA
Renascence and Other Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Renascence and Other Poems

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486268736 / 048626873x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
Renascence and Other Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Renascence and Other Poems

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486268736 / 048626873x
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
Renascence and Other Poems (Dover Thrift Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Renascence and Other Poems (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Edna St. Vincent Millay

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Unabridged
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486268736 / 048626873X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2011-11-30. Unabridged. paperback. Used: Good. 5.25x0.25x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.65
Free Delivery to USA
Renascence and Other Poems
More photos

Renascence and Other Poems

by Edna St Vincent Millay

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
FIRST THUS
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486268736 / 048626873x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1991. FIRST THUS. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Dover Publications, 1991. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelf/edgewear and old price sticker on front cover. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$5.72 Delivery to USA