BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Chinese Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chinese Poems Paperback - 2000

by Arthur Waley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Chinese Poems

From the publisher

Scores of great poems in incomparable translations by noted British sinologist: "16 Songs of Courtship," "Hymn for the Fallen," "Fighting South of the Ramparts," "Ballad of Mulan," more, plus many poems by the great Po Chu-I, including "After Passing the Examination," and "Last Poem." Splendid introduction to Chinese poetry.

Details

  • Title Chinese Poems
  • Author Arthur Waley
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Dover
  • Pages 214
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, Mineola, NY, U.S.A.
  • Publication date March 6, 2000
  • ISBN 9780486411026 / 0486411028
  • Weight 0.53 lbs (0.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.45 x 5.41 x 0.45 in (21.46 x 13.74 x 1.14 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects Chinese poetry - Translations into English
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99053809
  • Dewey Decimal Code 895.110

More Copies for Sale

Chinese Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chinese Poems

by Waley, Arthur

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486411026 / 0486411028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.28
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2000-03-06. Paperback. Good. 0.5000 in x 8.3000 in x 5.3000 in. Contains marginalia and/or underlining. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.28
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Chinese Poems

Chinese Poems

by Arthur Waley

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486411026 / 0486411028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2000. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.01
Free Delivery to USA
Chinese Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chinese Poems

by Waley, Arthur

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486411026 / 0486411028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.50
A$7.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.50
A$7.10 Delivery to USA
Chinese Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chinese Poems

by Waley, Arthur

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486411026 / 0486411028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.75
Free Delivery to USA