BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Best Short Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Best Short Stories Paperback - 2002

by O. Henry

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Best Short Stories

From the publisher

William Sydney Porter (1862-1910), better known as O. Henry, led a life similar to those of his own fictional characters. Convicted of embezzlement, he found inspiration in his prison experience for some of the characters who populate his ironic tales. The 16 choice selections in this volume -- among them "The Ransom of Red Chief," "The Last Leaf," "The Voice of the City," and the classic, "The Gift of the Magi" -- have endeared him to generations of readers. Large print edition.

From the rear cover

William Sydney Porter (1862-1910), better known as O. Henry, led a life similar to those of his own fictional characters. Convicted of embezzlement, he found inspiration in his prison experience for some of the characters who populate his ironic tales. The 16 choice selections in this volume--among them The Ransom of Red Chief, The Last Leaf, The Voice of the City, and the classic, The Gift of the Magi--have endeared him to generations of readers.

Details

  • Title Best Short Stories
  • Author O. Henry
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Lrg
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications
  • Publication date 2002-10
  • Large Print Yes
  • Features Large Print
  • ISBN 9780486424682 / 0486424685
  • Weight 0.59 lbs (0.27 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.72 x 6.74 x 0.43 in (22.15 x 17.12 x 1.09 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Short stories, Large type books
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002023745
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Best Short Stories (Dover Large Print Classics)

Best Short Stories (Dover Large Print Classics)

by Henry, O

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486424682 / 0486424685
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.94
A$21.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications Inc, 2003-03-28. paperback. Good. 6x2x9. Bumped top corner Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.94
A$21.92 Delivery to USA
Best Short Stories (Dover Large Print Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Best Short Stories (Dover Large Print Classics)

by Henry, O.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486424682 / 0486424685
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.76
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Large Print edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.76
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Best Short Stories (Dover Literature: Short Stories)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Best Short Stories (Dover Literature: Short Stories)

by Henry, O

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486424682 / 0486424685
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2002-10-09. paperback. Good. 6x0x8. Used Book with minor Yellowing to pages from age. No writing, highlighting, or markings. Cover shows light to moderate shelf wear. Ships quickly and securely.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Best Short Stories (Dover Large Print Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Best Short Stories (Dover Large Print Classics)

by Henry, O.

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486424682 / 0486424685
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.18
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Large Print edition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.18
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Best Short Stories

Best Short Stories

by Henry, O.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Large Print Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486424682 / 0486424685
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. Near Fine. 2002. Large Print Edition. Trade Paperback. 208 pages. Dover Large Print Classics. William Sydney Porter (1862-1910), better known as O. Henry, led a life similar to those of his own fictional characters. Convicted of embezzlement, he drew inspiration from his prison experiences. This volume includes "The Ransom of Red Chief," "The Last Leaf,"  the classic, "The Gift of the Magi" and 13 more. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Best Short Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Best Short Stories

by Henry, O

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486424682 / 0486424685
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.53
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.53
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Best Short Stories (Dover Literature: Short Stories)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Best Short Stories (Dover Literature: Short Stories)

by Henry, O

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Large type / Large print
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486424682 / 0486424685
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2002-10-09. Large type / Large print. paperback. Used: Good. 6.74x0.43x8.72. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
Best Short Stories

Best Short Stories

by O. Henry

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486424682 / 0486424685
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2002. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.05
Free Delivery to USA
Best Short Stories (Dover Literature: Short Stories) [Paperback] Henry, O
Stock photo: cover may vary

Best Short Stories (Dover Literature: Short Stories) [Paperback] Henry, O

by Henry, O

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486424682 / 0486424685
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$16.58
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications Inc, 2003-03-28. paperback. Like New. 7x0x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.58
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Best Short Stories (Dover Literature: Short Stories)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Best Short Stories (Dover Literature: Short Stories)

by Henry, O

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Large type / Large print
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486424682 / 0486424685
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$24.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2002-10-09. Large type / Large print. paperback. New. 6.74x0.43x8.72. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.94
Free Delivery to USA