BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde Paperback - 2006

by Oscar Wilde

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde

From the publisher

This comprehensive collection showcases Oscar Wilde's brilliant storytelling skills and his amazing stylistic versatility, ranging from fairy tales and ghost stories to detective yarns and comedies of manners. It includes the complete texts of "The Happy Prince and Other Tales," "A House of Pomegranates," "Lord Arthur Savile's Crime and Other Stories," "Poems in Prose,"and the critical essay "The Portrait of Mr. W. H."
Originally published in the late 1880s and early 1890s, these tales predate Wilde's fame as a dramatist. When he wrote them, he was best known among fashionable London society as a drawing-room raconteur. Many of the character types now familiar from his comedies first emerged in these stories, along with his gifted uses of parody, melodrama, paradox, and irony. Even more significantly, they reflect the author's preoccupation with opposites -- idealistic love and desire, art and life, sincerity and artifice, innocence and sin, altruism and greed, and honesty and deceit -- offering captivating expressions of the themes that dominated Wilde's life and thought.

Details

  • Title The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde
  • Author Oscar Wilde
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date September 8, 2006
  • Features Price on Product - Canadian, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780486452166 / 0486452166
  • Weight 0.42 lbs (0.19 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.36 x 5.24 x 0.43 in (21.23 x 13.31 x 1.09 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006046282
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.8

About the author

Poet and playwright Oscar Wilde (1854-1900) remains best known for his comedies of the 1890s, including The Importance of Being Earnest, and for his tragic imprisonment and untimely death.

More Copies for Sale

The complete short stories of Oscar wilde Dover publications

The complete short stories of Oscar wilde Dover publications

by Wilde Oscar

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486452166 / 0486452166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.98
A$26.56 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2006. 2006. The complete short stories of Oscar Wilde/ Dover Publications 2006 . The complete short stories of Oscar Wilde/ Dover Publications 2006 Très bon état
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.98
A$26.56 Delivery to USA
The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde

by Wilde, Oscar

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486452166 / 0486452166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.17
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Inc., 2006. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Soft cover. Minimal wear, slight curl of wraps. Looks near new otherwise. Firm binding. Crisp, bright, unmarked pages. A very nice copy in Near Fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.17
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde

by Wilde, Oscar

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486452166 / 0486452166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.17
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications Inc, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. (Dover Books on Literature & Drama; tanning
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.17
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
The Complete Stories of Oscar Wilde (Dover Books on Literature & Drama)

The Complete Stories of Oscar Wilde (Dover Books on Literature & Drama)

by Wilde, Oscar

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486452166 / 0486452166
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.88
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.88
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde

by Wilde, Oscar

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486452166 / 0486452166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde

by Wilde, Oscar

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486452166 / 0486452166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde

The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde

by Oscar Wilde

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486452166 / 0486452166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2006. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.92
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde (Dover Books on Literature & Drama) [Paperback]...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde (Dover Books on Literature & Drama) [Paperback] Wilde, Oscar

by Wilde, Oscar

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486452166 / 0486452166
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$16.77
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications Inc, 2006-10-21. Paperback. New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.77
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde (Dover Books on Literature & Drama) [Paperback]...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde (Dover Books on Literature & Drama) [Paperback] Wilde, Oscar

by Wilde, Oscar

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486452166 / 0486452166
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$19.59
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications Inc, 2006-10-21. Paperback. Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.59
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Short Stories of Oscar Wilde

by Oscar Wilde

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486452166 / 0486452166
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$26.26
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated , pp. 208 . Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.26
A$5.72 Delivery to USA