BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations Paperback - 2008

by William Blake

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations

From the publisher

Dante's Divine Comedy captivated medieval readers, and each successive era remains spellbound by its sublime portraits of Hell, Purgatory, and Heaven. In the early 19th century, one of England's great epic poets paid tribute to the Italian master's work. Gifted at both poetry and painting, William Blake transformed more than a hundred of Dante's visions into sketches, engravings, and brilliant watercolors. This collection features all of his distinctive interpretations of Dante's immortal trilogy.
Although Blake labored in poverty and obscurity all his life, he is recognized today as one of the preeminent artists and poets of the English-speaking world. An 1825 commission from patron John Linnell enabled him to focus on illustrating Dante's tales -- the type of visionary work to which his talents were ideally suited. The artist spent the last three years of his life creating these images, which range from completely finished pieces to rough sketches. Blake's highly original approach offers not only an excellent introduction to Dante's allegorical tales, but also a new and fresh perspective for those already familiar with the Divine Comedy.

Details

  • Title William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations
  • Author William Blake
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 112
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, Mineola, New York
  • Publication date 2008-09
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780486464299 / 0486464296
  • Weight 0.96 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.94 x 10.46 x 0.25 in (22.71 x 26.57 x 0.64 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: Medieval (500-1453) Studies
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Blake, William, Dante Alighieri
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008028679
  • Dewey Decimal Code 760.092

About the author

Painter, printer, and poet, William Blake (1757-1827) was a master at expressing great literature through his art. Perhaps the finest engraver in English history, Blake's illuminated books -- filled with sketches and watercolors that boggle the mind with their beauty and detail -- are as sought after today as they were over a hundred years ago.

More Copies for Sale

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations;  102 Full-Color Plates
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations; 102 Full-Color Plates

by Blake, William

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486464299 / 0486464296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.69
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications. Near Fine. 2008. Paperback. 0486464296 . Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; 2008 Dover Publications. Oversize oblong format paperback in glossy color covers. Tightly bound and fresh with just a hint of shelf evidence to edges. Feels and appears generally unread. 102 color plates. NF ... Oversize book may require additional charges for expedited or international shipping. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.69
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History...
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art) [Paperback] Blake, William

by Blake, William

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486464299 / 0486464296
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$24.99
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications Inc, 2008-10-31. Paperback. Like New. 10x9x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.99
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History...
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art) [Paperback] Blake, William

by Blake, William

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486464299 / 0486464296
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$25.19
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications Inc, 2008-10-31. Paperback. New. 10x9x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.19
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History...
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art)

by Blake, William

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486464299 / 0486464296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.78
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2008-09-19. paperback. Like New. 10x0x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.78
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art)

by Blake, William

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486464299 / 0486464296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2008. Softcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.48
Free Delivery to USA
William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations; 102 Full-Color Plates
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations; 102 Full-Color Plates

by Blake, William

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486464299 / 0486464296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Mineola, NY, 2008. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.26
Free Delivery to USA
William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art)

by Blake, William

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486464299 / 0486464296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2008. Softcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.72
Free Delivery to USA
William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History...
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art)

by Blake, William

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Green ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486464299 / 0486464296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2008-09-19. Green ed. paperback. Used: Good. 10.75x0.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.24
Free Delivery to USA
William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History...
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art)

by Blake, William

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Green ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486464299 / 0486464296
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$43.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 2008-09-19. Green ed. paperback. New. 10.75x0.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.03
Free Delivery to USA
William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

William Blake's Divine Comedy Illustrations: 102 Full-Color Plates (Dover Fine Art, History of Art)

by Blake, William

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486464299 / 0486464296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.89
Free Delivery to USA