BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Axiomatic Set Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Axiomatic Set Theory Paperback - 1972

by Patrick Suppes

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Axiomatic Set Theory

From the publisher

One of the most pressingproblems of mathematics over the last hundred years has been the question: What is a number? One of the most impressive answers has been the axiomatic development of set theory. The question raised is: "Exactly what assumptions, beyond those of elementary logic, are required as a basis for modern mathematics?" Answering this question by means of the Zermelo-Fraenkel system, Professor Suppes' coverage is the best treatment of axiomatic set theory for the mathematics student on the upper undergraduate or graduate level.
The opening chapter covers the basic paradoxes and the history of set theory and provides a motivation for the study. The second and third chapters cover the basic definitions and axioms and the theory of relations and functions. Beginning with the fourth chapter, equipollence, finite sets and cardinal numbers are dealt with. Chapter five continues the development with finite ordinals and denumerable sets. Chapter six, on rational numbers and real numbers, has been arranged so that it can be omitted without loss of continuity. In chapter seven, transfinite induction and ordinal arithmetic are introduced and the system of axioms is revised. The final chapter deals with the axiom of choice. Throughout, emphasis is on axioms and theorems; proofs are informal. Exercises supplement the text. Much coverage is given to intuitive ideas as well as to comparative development of other systems of set theory. Although a degree of mathematical sophistication is necessary, especially for the final two chapters, no previous work in mathematical logic or set theory is required.
For the student of mathematics, set theory is necessary for the proper understanding of the foundations of mathematics. Professor Suppes in Axiomatic Set Theory provides a very clear and well-developed approach. For those with more than a classroom interest in set theory, the historical references and the coverage of the rationale behind the axioms will provide a strong background to the major developments in the field. 1960 edition.

Details

  • Title Axiomatic Set Theory
  • Author Patrick Suppes
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition New Edition
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, New York
  • Publication date 1972-06
  • Features Bibliography, Glossary
  • ISBN 9780486616308 / 0486616304
  • Weight 0.67 lbs (0.30 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.44 x 5.41 x 0.56 in (21.44 x 13.74 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Mathematics
  • Library of Congress subjects Axiomatic set theory
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 72086226
  • Dewey Decimal Code 511.3

More Copies for Sale

Axiomatic Set Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Axiomatic Set Theory

by Suppes, Patrick

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486616308 / 0486616304
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
A$11.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mineola, NY: Dover `, 1972. 1st . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 1st thus printing; 288 clean, unmarked pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
A$11.74 Delivery to USA
Axiomatic Set Theory (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Axiomatic Set Theory (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Patrick Suppes

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
SHIPS DAILY WITH FREE TRACKING!
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486616308 / 0486616304
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.88
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1972-06-01. paperback. SHIPS DAILY WITH FREE TRACKING!. 5x0x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
Axiomatic Set Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Axiomatic Set Theory

by Suppes, Patrick

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486616308 / 0486616304
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mineola NY: Dover Publications, 1972. Paperback. Near Fine. Slightly corrected republication of the 1960 printing with a section on new developments since 1960. 5 3/8 x 8 1/2 "; 265 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Axiomatic Set Theory (Dover Books on Mathematics)

Axiomatic Set Theory (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Patrick Suppes

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486616308 / 0486616304
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.09
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1972-06-01. Paperback. New. 0.6000 in x 8.4000 in x 5.3000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.09
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Axiomatic Set Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Axiomatic Set Theory

by Suppes, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486616308 / 0486616304
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$17.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.60
Free Delivery to USA
Axiomatic Set Theory (Dover Books on Mathematics) [Paperback] Patrick Suppes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Axiomatic Set Theory (Dover Books on Mathematics) [Paperback] Patrick Suppes

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486616308 / 0486616304
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$17.79
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.79
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Axiomatic Set Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Axiomatic Set Theory

by Suppes, Patrick,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486616308 / 0486616304
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.41
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.41
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Axiomatic Set Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Axiomatic Set Theory

by Suppes, Patrick,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486616308 / 0486616304
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.82
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.82
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Axiomatic Set Theory (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Axiomatic Set Theory (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Patrick Suppes

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486616308 / 0486616304
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1972-06-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 1.00x10.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.07
Free Delivery to USA
Axiomatic Set Theory (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Axiomatic Set Theory (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Patrick Suppes

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486616308 / 0486616304
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.92
Free Delivery to USA