BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Geometry of Complex Numbers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry of Complex Numbers Paperback - 1980

by Hans Schwerdtfeger

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Geometry of Complex Numbers

From the publisher

"This book should be in every library, and every expert in classical function theory should be familiar with this material. The author has performed a distinct service by making this material so conveniently accessible in a single book." -- Mathematical Review
Since its initial publication in 1962, Professor Schwerdtfeger's illuminating book has been widely praised for generating a deeper understanding of the geometrical theory of analytic functions as well as of the connections between different branches of geometry. Its focus lies in the intersection of geometry, analysis, and algebra, with the exposition generally taking place on a moderately advanced level. Much emphasis, however, has been given to the careful exposition of details and to the development of an adequate algebraic technique.
In three broad chapters, the author clearly and elegantly approaches his subject. The first chapter, Analytic Geometry of Circles, treats such topics as representation of circles by Hermitian matrices, inversion, stereographic projection, and the cross ratio. The second chapter considers in depth the Moebius transformation: its elementary properties, real one-dimensional projectivities, similarity and classification of various kinds, anti-homographies, iteration, and geometrical characterization. The final chapter, Two-Dimensional Non-Euclidean Geometries, discusses subgroups of Moebius transformations, the geometry of a transformation group, hyperbolic geometry, and spherical and elliptic geometry. For this Dover edition, Professor Schwerdtfeger has added four new appendices and a supplementary bibliography.
Advanced undergraduates who possess a working knowledge of the algebra of complex numbers and of the elements of analytical geometry and linear algebra will greatly profit from reading this book. It will also prove a stimulating and thought-provoking book to mathematics professors and teachers.

Details

  • Title Geometry of Complex Numbers
  • Author Hans Schwerdtfeger
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1980-02-01
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780486638300 / 0486638308
  • Weight 0.51 lbs (0.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.22 x 5.58 x 0.44 in (20.88 x 14.17 x 1.12 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Geometry, Functions of complex variables
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 79052529
  • Dewey Decimal Code 516

More Copies for Sale

Geometry of Complex Numbers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry of Complex Numbers

by Schwerdtfeger, Hans

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486638300 / 0486638308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.49
A$7.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Dover Publications, 1980. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 200 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised Text is free of markings. No ownership markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.49
A$7.06 Delivery to USA
Geometry of Complex Numbers

Geometry of Complex Numbers: Circle Geometry, Moebius Transformation, Non-Euclidean Geometry

by Hans Schwerdtfeger

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486638300 / 0486638308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback, light wear, some spotting outside edges of pages, text clean
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Hans Schwerdtfeger.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486638300 / 0486638308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York.: Dover Publications Inc., 1980. Book. Very Good. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover 1980 edition. Text and covers in very good to near fine condition. Binding firm. Text free from markings. {300 pages}.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Hans Schwerdtfeger

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486638300 / 0486638308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.12
A$4.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1980. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.12
A$4.61 Delivery to USA
Geometry Of Complex Numbers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry Of Complex Numbers

by Hans, Schwerdtfeger,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486638300 / 0486638308
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$15.22
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.22
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Geometry Of Complex Numbers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry Of Complex Numbers

by Hans, Schwerdtfeger,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486638300 / 0486638308
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$15.22
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.22
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Hans Schwerdtfeger

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486638300 / 0486638308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1980-02-01. Revised ed. paperback. Used: Good. 5.58x0.44x8.22. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.56
Free Delivery to USA
Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Hans Schwerdtfeger

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Revised ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486638300 / 0486638308
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$17.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1980-02-01. Revised ed. paperback. New. 5.58x0.44x8.22. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.60
Free Delivery to USA
Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Hans Schwerdtfeger

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486638300 / 0486638308
Quantity available
65
Seller
Item price
A$17.83
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.83
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geometry of Complex Numbers (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Hans Schwerdtfeger.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486638300 / 0486638308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications Inc., New York., 1980. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.26
Free Delivery to USA