BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern Paperback - 2000

by Robert Browning

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern

From the publisher

A wonderfully illustrated book that celebrates the history, culture and achievements of the Greeks and links Greece and the Greek people of different periods from ancient times to the modern world. Thirteen contributors provide their own ideas and interpretations of Bronze Age Greece 'The Age of Heroes', the Persian wars and Alexander, philosophy, art, literature, the period from Alexander to the Roman conquest, the Romans and Greeks in the east and Greeks in the Byzantine, Moslem and Slav worlds.

Details

  • Title The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern
  • Author Robert Browning
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 328
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
  • Publication date March 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Maps, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780500281628 / 0500281629
  • Weight 3.34 lbs (1.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.82 x 8.68 x 0.92 in (30.02 x 22.05 x 2.34 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: Ancient (To 499 A.D.)
    • Chronological Period: Medieval (500-1453) Studies
    • Chronological Period: Modern
    • Cultural Region: Greece
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Greece - Civilization
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 84052748
  • Dewey Decimal Code 949.5

More Copies for Sale

The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern

The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500281628 / 0500281629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.27
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.27
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500281628 / 0500281629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames & Hudson Ltd, 10/11/1999. Paperback. Used; Very Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.87 Delivery to USA
The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine, and Modern
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine, and Modern

by Browning, Robert [Editor]

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500281628 / 0500281629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.52
A$5.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames and Hudson, 2000-03-01. Paperback. Good. In fine, clean condition, with a TEAR on the cover, clean pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.52
A$5.57 Delivery to USA
The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine, and Modern
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine, and Modern

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500281628 / 0500281629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.45
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames and Hudson. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.45
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Greek World : Classical Byzantine and Modern
Stock photo: cover may vary

Greek World : Classical Byzantine and Modern

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500281628 / 0500281629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.10
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames & Hudson. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.10
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Greek World : Classical Byzantine and Modern
Stock photo: cover may vary

Greek World : Classical Byzantine and Modern

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500281628 / 0500281629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames & Hudson. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.43
Free Delivery to USA
Greek World : Classical Byzantine and Modern

Greek World : Classical Byzantine and Modern

by Robert Browning

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500281628 / 0500281629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames & Hudson, 2000. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA
The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine, and Modern
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine, and Modern

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500281628 / 0500281629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames & Hudson, 0000-00-00. paperback. Used: Good. 8.68x0.92x11.82. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.35
Free Delivery to USA
The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern
More photos

The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern

by Robert Browning editor

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500281628 / 0500281629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.24
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 2000. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. A real nice big heavy 328 page first paperback edition softcover. Has just a little general wear and looks very nice. Who are the Greeks? Visitors to Greece are often surprised by the variety they find: Frankish castles next to Doric temples, ancient Sparta side by side with medieval Mistra. What part have all these played in Greek history? Who were the people who built the Parthenon or died on the walls of Constantinople? Are the families who built one of the most prosperous merchant navies in the world of the same race as Odysseus?.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.24
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
Greek World : Classical, Byzantine and Modern
Stock photo: cover may vary

Greek World : Classical, Byzantine and Modern

by Browning, Robert (ed)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Paperback
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500281628 / 0500281629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Thames & Hudson, 1999. HEAVY. 328pp, index, bibliography, 367 ills (70 col). maps. Or pictorial card covers. Spine slightly faded. A team of international experts analyze every facet of Greek history, life and culture. From Ancient Greece, through the Ottoman rule and independence stuggles of the 1820s and on to the present day.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA