BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Man Ray
Stock photo: cover may vary

Man Ray Paperback - 2006 - 1st Edition

by Man Ray (Photographer); Introduction by Merry A. Foresta

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Man Ray

From the publisher

He was soon experimenting with different processes--solarization, negative images, multiple exposures--and in 1921 he created the "rayograph." This volume collects together the best of his experimental work, as well as portraits of some of the most important figures in modern art.

About the series
: The classic Photofile series brings together the best work of the world's greatest photographers in an attractive format and at a reasonable price. Handsome and collectible, the books are produced to the highest standards. Each volume contains some sixty full-page reproductions printed in superb duotone, together with a critical introduction and a full bibliography. Now back in print, the series was awarded the first annual prize for distinguished photographic books by the International Center of Photography.

Details

  • Title Man Ray
  • Author Man Ray (Photographer); Introduction by Merry A. Foresta
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 144
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Thames & Hudson, New York
  • Publication date 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780500410653 / 0500410658
  • Weight 0.55 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.6 x 5 x 0.5 in (19.30 x 12.70 x 1.27 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress subjects Photography, Artistic, Man Ray
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.092

More Copies for Sale

Man Ray: Photofile

Man Ray: Photofile

by Man Ray

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500410653 / 0500410658
Quantity available
40
Seller
Item price
A$5.90
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.90
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Man Ray (Photofile)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Man Ray (Photofile)

by Merry A. Foresta

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500410653 / 0500410658
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames & Hudson. Paperback. Used; Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 04/02/2007
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA
Man Ray (Photofile)

Man Ray (Photofile)

by Foresta, Merry A. [Introduction]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500410653 / 0500410658
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$42.54 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames & Hudson, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Ray, Man [Photographer]; Foresta, Merry A. [Introduction]. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and edge worn. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$42.54 Delivery to USA
Man Ray: Photofile
Stock photo: cover may vary

Man Ray: Photofile

by Foresta, Merry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500410653 / 0500410658
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames and Hudson Ltd, 2007. Book. Very Good. Soft cover. Excellent copy with just light shelf wear. Gift quality. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.*** .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
Man Ray
Stock photo: cover may vary

Man Ray

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500410653 / 0500410658
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. In the Thames & Hudson Photofile series, 64 duotone photographs, introduction by Merry A. Foresta. Black line on bottom page edge; 5 x 7 1/2
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Man Ray

Man Ray

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500410653 / 0500410658
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.28
A$19.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Part of the "Photofile" series, this book features some of the best works of the worlds greatest photographers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.28
A$19.00 Delivery to USA
Man Ray: Photofile
Stock photo: cover may vary

Man Ray: Photofile

by Foresta, Merry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500410653 / 0500410658
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thames and Hudson Ltd, 2007. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.46
Free Delivery to USA
Man Ray

Man Ray

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500410653 / 0500410658
Quantity available
8
Seller
Item price
A$28.15
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Part of the "Photofile" series, this book features some of the best works of the worlds greatest photographers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.15
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Man Ray
Stock photo: cover may vary

Man Ray

by Foresta, Merry a,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500410653 / 0500410658
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.38
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.38
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Man Ray
Stock photo: cover may vary

Man Ray

by Foresta, Merry a,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780500410653 / 0500410658
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.12
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.12
A$5.66 Delivery to USA