BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Golden Age of Steam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Age of Steam Hardback - 2000

by Christopher Chant

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Golden Age of Steam

Details

  • Title The Golden Age of Steam
  • Author Christopher Chant
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Gramercy p
  • Pages 112
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Gramercy Books, New York
  • Publication date November 21, 2000
  • ISBN 9780517161647 / 0517161648
  • Weight 1.8 lbs (0.82 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.52 x 12.26 x 0.56 in (24.18 x 31.14 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Transportation
  • Dewey Decimal Code 625.100

More Copies for Sale

Golden Age of Steam, The
Stock photo: cover may vary

Golden Age of Steam, The

by Chant, Christopher

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517161647 / 0517161648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.61
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gramercy. 1st. 2000. fine. Hardcover. ISBN:0517161648 150 yrs. of steam trains from around the world 1850-2000. oblong format: 9.25" tall x 12"; laminated color cover; 112pp; glossy paper; color photos .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.61
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
The Golden Age of Steam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Age of Steam

by Chant, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517161647 / 0517161648
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.09
Free Delivery to USA
The Golden Age of Steam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Age of Steam

by Chant, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517161647 / 0517161648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.09
Free Delivery to USA
The Golden Age of Steam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Age of Steam

by Chant, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517161647 / 0517161648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.39
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gramercy. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.39
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Golden Age of Steam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Age of Steam

by Chant, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517161647 / 0517161648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.10
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gramercy. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.10
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Golden Age of Steam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Age of Steam

by CHANT, Christopher

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517161647 / 0517161648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.82
A$6.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Gramercy, 2000. Bound in stiff glossy boards, in matching illustrated dust jacket. The first edition of this 112 pp. book on steam trains. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.82
A$6.96 Delivery to USA
THE GOLDEN AGE OF STEAM
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE GOLDEN AGE OF STEAM

by Chant, Christopher

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517161647 / 0517161648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$6.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gramercy, 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Very good+. Gramercy, c2000. 112pp., index, color, black and white photographs throughout. Rectangular lg. 8vo. Fine hardcover, Very Good+ d/j with minor shelfwear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$6.96 Delivery to USA
The Golden Age of Steam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Age of Steam

by Chant, Christopher

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517161647 / 0517161648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.64
Free Delivery to USA
THE GOLDEN AGE OF STEAM Celebrating 150 Years of Steam Trains from around the World from 1850-2000

THE GOLDEN AGE OF STEAM Celebrating 150 Years of Steam Trains from around the World from 1850-2000

by Christopher Chant

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517161647 / 0517161648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.47
A$15.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Gramercy Books, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 112 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.47
A$15.70 Delivery to USA