BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Monasteries of the World Rise
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monasteries of the World Rise Hardback - 1988

by Christopher Nugent Brooke; Rh Value Publishing

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Monasteries of the World Rise

Details

  • Title Monasteries of the World Rise
  • Author Christopher Nugent Brooke; Rh Value Publishing
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Thus
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Crescent, New York
  • Publication date December 12, 1988
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780517205471 / 0517205475
  • Weight 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Category Religion - Church Life
  • Library of Congress subjects Monasticism and religious orders - History -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 82004651
  • Dewey Decimal Code 271.009

More Copies for Sale

Monasteries Of The World (The Rise And Development Of The Monastic Tradition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monasteries Of The World (The Rise And Development Of The Monastic Tradition)

by Brooke, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517205471 / 0517205475
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.20
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crescent Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.20
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Monasteries Of The World (The Rise And Development Of The Monastic Tradition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monasteries Of The World (The Rise And Development Of The Monastic Tradition)

by Brooke, Christopher

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517205471 / 0517205475
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crescent Books. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.34
Free Delivery to USA
Monasteries of the World Rise
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monasteries of the World Rise

by Outlet Book Company Staff

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517205471 / 0517205475
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.50
Free Delivery to USA
Monasteries of the World Rise
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monasteries of the World Rise

by Outlet Book Company Staff

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517205471 / 0517205475
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.50
Free Delivery to USA
Monasteries of the World Rise

Monasteries of the World Rise

by Outlet Book Company Staff

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517205471 / 0517205475
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Value Publishing, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.79
Free Delivery to USA
Monasteries of the World: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monasteries of the World: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition

by Brooke, Christopher;Swaan, Wim

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517205471 / 0517205475
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.23
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1983. large hardback in good condition with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.23
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
MONASTERIES OF THE WORLD The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition
Stock photo: cover may vary

MONASTERIES OF THE WORLD The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition

by Brooke, Christopher

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good/Very Good
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517205471 / 0517205475
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.63
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Crescent Books. Very Good/Very Good. (1982). First Thus. Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 272 pp., shelfwear .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.63
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Monasteries of the World:  The Rise and Development of the Monastic  Tradition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monasteries of the World: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition

by Brooke, Christopher

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517205471 / 0517205475
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$18.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crescent. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0517205475 . Tight unmarked book in rubbed dust jacket with touch of shelfwear. More than 400 illustrations. ; 12.2 X 9.5 X 1.4 inches; 272 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$18.71 Delivery to USA
Monasteries of the World: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monasteries of the World: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition

by Brooke, Christopher;Swaan, Wim

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517205471 / 0517205475
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.77
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1983. Large hardback in near fine condition with very good plus condition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.77
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Monasteries of the World: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Monasteries of the World: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition

by Brooke, Christopher; Swaan, Wim

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517205471 / 0517205475
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.66
A$7.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Crescent Books, 1983. 272pp/illus. Beautiful study in words and images of the Monastic Tradition, with focus on the great monasteries of Western Europe; begins with the early church fathers, and follows through the formation of traditional monasticism, daily monastic life, the hermits, the Augustinian canons, the Cistercians, the knights, etc; a combined theological, architectural, historical study, superbly illustrated with photos by Wim Swaan. Light shelfwear and previous owner name cross-out on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.66
A$7.13 Delivery to USA