BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Golden States
Stock photo: cover may vary

Golden States Hardback - 1984

by Michael Cunningham

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Golden States

Details

  • Title Golden States
  • Author Michael Cunningham
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 241
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House Value Publishing, New York
  • Publication date 1984
  • ISBN 9780517552797 / 0517552795
  • Weight 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Category Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 83025248
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

More Copies for Sale

Golden States
Stock photo: cover may vary

Golden States

by Michael Cunningham

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517552797 / 0517552795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$6.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Crown Publishers. Full number line on the copyright page. W9 . Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$6.74 Delivery to USA
Golden States.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Golden States.

by CUNNINGHAM, Michael.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517552797 / 0517552795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.81
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Crown Publishers,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0517552795 . A novel. The author's first book. First printing. Very good in a very good (age darkened) dust jacket.; 241 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.81
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
GOLDEN STATES

GOLDEN STATES

by Cunningham, Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517552797 / 0517552795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.81
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Crown, 1984. First edition, first prnt. The dustjacket has slight toning and a short shallow scratch (not immediately apparent) on the rear panel. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Cunningham's first book.. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.81
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
Golden States.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Golden States.

by CUNNINGHAM, Michael.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517552797 / 0517552795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.09
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0517552795 . The author's first book. First printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Spine slanted, else about fine in a near fine (age tanned about the edges) dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.09
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Golden States
Stock photo: cover may vary

Golden States

by Michael Cunningham

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517552797 / 0517552795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$91.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$91.27
Free Delivery to USA
Golden States

Golden States

by Cunningham, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517552797 / 0517552795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.27
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown Publishers, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges; else a near fine copy as issued. [10], 241 pages. Author's first book; saga of the Stark family and their move into the Southern California of the 1980's.b/w Decorative Title Page / Headpieces.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.27
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Golden States
Stock photo: cover may vary

Golden States

by CUNNINGHAM, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517552797 / 0517552795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$6.88 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Crown, 1984. Previous owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown (behind the flap of the dust jacket). The First edition of the author's first book. A crisp, clean copy of the first edition of the author's scarce first book (that he occasionally disavows). Cunningham is the author of the prize-winning book, The Hours. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$6.88 Delivery to USA
Golden States
Stock photo: cover may vary

Golden States

by Michael Cunningham

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517552797 / 0517552795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown Publishers, March 1984. Hardcover. USED Good. FICTION - First edition of author's first book now noted for the book the Hours Spot on fep where sticker was removed Dust jacket has some light soiling and wear at edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Golden States (Signed First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Golden States (Signed First Edition)

by Michael Cunningham

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517552797 / 0517552795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown, New York, 1984 First printing. Hardbound. Near fine/Near fine. A nice clean copy in archival-quality dust wrapper protector. SIGNED by author on the title page. He haw signed his name only, without any other writing. Shipped in well padded box. Just some slight wear and aging to the jacket, as so common with his title, his debut. Apparently, the author will not allow this title to be reprinted.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
GOLDEN STATES
More photos

GOLDEN STATES

by Cunningham, Michael

  • Used
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good.
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517552797 / 0517552795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Crown Publishers, 1984. Very good.. Signed uncorrected proof copy first edition of this coming-of-age story set in 1980s California. 8.25'' x 5.5''. Original black and white wrappers. 226 pages. Light edgewear and toning, slight soil to wrappers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
Free Delivery to USA