BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence Hardback - 2003

by C. Booss; Claire Booss; D. H. Lawrence

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence

From the publisher

D.H. Lawrence, one of the greatest writers of the twentieth century, is particularly known for his controversial writings on erotica. Now recognized as an achievement of great literary merit, his "Lady Chatterley's Lover," included in this sweeping collection on sex and love, was banned here until 1959. Along with eight of Lawrence's best novels, novellas, short stories, and essays, and fourteen poems, this volume includes the rare, unexpurgated version of this "revolutionary poet of desire's" story "Sun."

Details

  • Title Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence
  • Author C. Booss; Claire Booss; D. H. Lawrence
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition Th
  • Pages 592
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Gramercy Books, New York
  • Publication date August 5, 2003
  • ISBN 9780517643044 / 0517643049
  • Weight 2.09 lbs (0.95 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.46 x 6.42 x 1.56 in (24.03 x 16.31 x 3.96 cm)
  • Category Sale Adult - Literature - Classics & Contemporary
  • Library of Congress subjects Erotic stories, English, Erotic literature, English
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003536621
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence

by Lawrence, D.H.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517643044 / 0517643049
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.99
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gramercy. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.99
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence

by D. H. Lawrence [Illustrator]; Claire Booss [Editor]; Christopher Busa [Editor];

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
near fine
Edition
First edition, complete line of
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517643044 / 0517643049
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.87
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gramercy Books, 2003-08-05. First edition, complete line of . Hardcover. near fine /near fine. 9x7x2. NOT an ex library book. 568 pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Dust jacket with white spine is different than the stock image.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.87
A$9.86 Delivery to USA
Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence

by Lawrence, David Herbert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517643044 / 0517643049
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.97
Free Delivery to USA
Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence

Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence

by Lawrence, D.H.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517643044 / 0517643049
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gramercy, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.03
Free Delivery to USA
Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence

Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence

by Lawrence, D.H.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517643044 / 0517643049
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gramercy, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.03
Free Delivery to USA
Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence

by D.H. Lawrence

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517643044 / 0517643049
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gramercy, August 2003. Hardcover. USED Good/Good Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence

by D. H. Lawrence

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517643044 / 0517643049
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gramercy. hardcover. Good. 6.3x1.6x9.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.93
Free Delivery to USA
Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence

by Lawrence, D. H.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517643044 / 0517643049
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.97
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1989. large hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.97
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Erotic Works of D.H. Lawrence

by Booss, Claire, and Lawrence, D H

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good in very good dust jacket.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517643044 / 0517643049
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.87
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Gramercy Books. 2003. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. . No previous owner's name. Clean, tight inside pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. Closed pages have shelf wear dust. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.87
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence

by Lawrence, D. H.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Dover Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517643044 / 0517643049
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.31A$13.85
Save A$3.46
A$13.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avenel Books, 1989. First Dover Edition. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp. Contents: The trespasser-Honour and arms-Sun-Lady Chatterly's Lover, A propos of Lady Chatterley's Lover, Pornography and obscenity-The Virgin and the gipsy, Love among the haystacks-Selected poems. clean tight copy former owner name on frontpiece with a quote from DHL. minuscule edgewear red dot lower edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.31A$13.85
Save A$3.46
A$13.23 Delivery to USA