BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

An Eighth of August
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Eighth of August Hardback - 2000

by Dawn Turner Trice

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for An Eighth of August

From the publisher

From the author of the acclaimed Only Twice I've Wished for Heaven, a new novel about the strong ties and haunting memories that bind family and friends in a small town.

Narrated by a chorus of voices, An Eighth of August tells the story of an Illinois town that marks the signing of the Emancipation Proclamation year after year. People come from near and far to celebrate the rich heritage of the former slaves who settled the town. But along with the festivities come painful memories and long-buried resentments. This year's celebration will offer its own particular brand of freedom to one family and the wonderfully eccentric white woman whose life becomes entwined with theirs.

Details

  • Title An Eighth of August
  • Author Dawn Turner Trice
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Crown Publishing Group (NY), New York
  • Publication date 2000-10
  • ISBN 9780517705896 / 0517705893
  • Weight 0.98 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.57 x 5.83 x 1 in (21.77 x 14.81 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Domestic fiction, Middle West
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00043219
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

An Eighth of August
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Eighth of August

by Dawn Turner Trice

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: First ]
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517705896 / 0517705893
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.82
A$6.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] Publisher: Crown Pub Date: 10/17/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 298
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.82
A$6.15 Delivery to USA
An Eighth of August

An Eighth of August

by Dawn Turner Trice

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517705896 / 0517705893
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown Publishing Group, The, 2000. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.87
Free Delivery to USA
An Eighth of August
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Eighth of August

by Trice, Dawn Turner

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517705896 / 0517705893
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown Publishing Group, The. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.40
Free Delivery to USA
An Eighth of August
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Eighth of August

by Trice, Dawn Turner

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517705896 / 0517705893
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$11.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517705893 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$11.58 Delivery to USA
An Eighth of August
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Eighth of August

by Dawn Turner Trice

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517705896 / 0517705893
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.02
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Crown Publishers, October 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Good/Very Good. Crown Publishers, 2000, Hardcover, Good Condition, very good dust jacket, First Edition. A used book with a normal amount of wear. All pages are present and intact. Pages may have some highlighting, underlining, or notes.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.02
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
Eighth of August
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eighth of August

by DAWN TURNER TRICE

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
6.5 Bulk HB Low
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517705896 / 0517705893
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.43
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Inc, October 2000. Hardcover . 6.5 Bulk HB Low.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.43
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
An Eighth of August
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Eighth of August

by Trice, Dawn Turner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517705896 / 0517705893
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.63
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 2000. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.63
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

AN EIGHTH OF AUGUST.

Trice, Dawn Turner.

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
An Eighth of August
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Eighth of August

by Trice, Dawn Turner

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517705896 / 0517705893
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.42
Free Delivery to USA

AN EIGHTH OF AUGUST.

Trice, Dawn Turner.

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.