BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China Hardback - 1996

by Michael Sullivan

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

From the publisher

This visually stunning book focuses on the rebirth of Chinese art in the twentieth century under the influence of Western art and culture. Michael Sullivan, recognized throughout the world as a leading scholar of Chinese art, vividly documents the conflicting pulls of traditional and Western values on Chinese art and provides 364 illustrations, in color and black-and-white, to show the great range of artistic expression and the historical processes that occurred within various movements. A substantial biographical index of twentieth-century Chinese artists is a valuable addition to the text.

Sullivan discusses artists and their work against China's background of oppression and relaxation, despair and hope. He expertly conveys the diverse and at times bizarre intertwining of Chinese cultural history and art during this century. Included are the intense debates between traditionalists and reformers, the creation of the first art schools, and the birth of the idea--shocking in ethnocentric China--that art is a world language that obliterates all frontiers. The scholarly traditions of classical Chinese painting, the belated discovery of Western modernism, the artistic upheaval under Communism, and China's rethinking of the very nature of art all have a place in Sullivan's fascinating history.

Michael Sullivan has known many of the major figures in China's modern art movement of the 1930s and 1940s and has also gained the confidence of younger artists who rose to prominence following the 1979 "Peking Spring." This long-awaited book--richly documented and abundantly illustrated--is a capstone to Sullivan's work and will be enthusiastically welcomed by art lovers everywhere.

From the rear cover

"Sullivan presents a wealth of material that has never before appeared in a Western language. I expect it will be the standard book on twentieth-century Chinese art for the foreseeable future."--Julia F. Andrews, author of Painters and Politics in the People's Republic of China

"A most sympathetic and useful guide to twentieth-century Chinese art. Long the leading scholar on the subject, Professor Sullivan has presented a lucid account of a most dramatic chapter in Chinese art in a complex interplay of aesthetics, politics, cultural, and social history."--Wen C. Fong, Princeton University

"So much of China's art in the twentieth century has to do with artistic (and political) ideas from the West that is is appropriate that one of its first comprehensive histories should be written by a Western scholar--especially one who has known personally many of China's leading artistic figures of the last fifty years. Not only does Professor Sullivan tell the complex story of twentieth century China art with lucidity and style, his learned text is also illuminated with witty anecdotes and incisive observations that can only come from an indsider."--Johnson Chang (Chang Tson-zung), Director, Hanart Tz Gallery, Hong Kong

Details

  • Title Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China
  • Author Michael Sullivan
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 392
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of California Press, Berkeley
  • Publication date 1996-11
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9780520075566 / 0520075560
  • Weight 6.06 lbs (2.75 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.41 x 9.4 x 1.7 in (31.52 x 23.88 x 4.32 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Asian - General
    • Cultural Region: Asian - Chinese
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Art, Chinese - 20th century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95025673
  • Dewey Decimal Code 709.510

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 02/15/1997, Page 132

About the author

Michael Sullivan lives in Oxford, England, where he is Fellow Emeritus of St. Catherine's College, Oxford University. His earlier books published by California include The Arts of China (third edition, 1984) and The Meeting of Eastern and Western Art (1989).

More Copies for Sale

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

by Sullivan, MichÔøΩl

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520075566 / 0520075560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.46
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1996-11-15. Hardcover. Good. 1.7000 12.1000 9.9000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.46
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

by Michael Sullivan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520075566 / 0520075560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
Free Delivery to USA
Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

by Sullivan, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520075566 / 0520075560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.67
Free Delivery to USA
Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

by Sullivan, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520075566 / 0520075560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.67
Free Delivery to USA
Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

by Sullivan, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520075566 / 0520075560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.67
Free Delivery to USA
Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

by Sullivan, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520075566 / 0520075560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1996-11-15. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.50x1.70x12.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.04
Free Delivery to USA
Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

by Sullivan, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520075566 / 0520075560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.43
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.43
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

by Sullivan, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520075566 / 0520075560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1996-11-15. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 24.1x4.3x31.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA
ART AND ARTISTS OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY CHINA
Stock photo: cover may vary

ART AND ARTISTS OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY CHINA

by Sullivan, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good/Very Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520075566 / 0520075560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.58
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 354pp., dust jacket light shelf wear, light shelf wear at edges and corners, otherwise very good; cover light shelf wear at edges and corners, lightly bumped spine tips, otherwise very good; pages clean and unmarked. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.58
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China

by Sullivan, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520075566 / 0520075560
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.76
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1996-11-15. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12x9x1. The binding is tight, corners sharp. Some light handling to the boards. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, a touch of sunning on the spine, in a mylar cover. 4to. xxx, 354pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.76
A$10.02 Delivery to USA