BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Perceptions of Jewish History
Stock photo: cover may vary

Perceptions of Jewish History Hardback - 1993

by Amos Funkenstein

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Perceptions of Jewish History

From the publisher

"Perceptions of Jewish History scintillates with original ideas and insights. It will appeal to a broad audience."--Michael A. Signer, University of Notre Dame "Students of the Jewish past will welcome this volume; it will also attract readers with the widest possible range of interests."--Robert Chazan, New York University

Details

  • Title Perceptions of Jewish History
  • Author Amos Funkenstein
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 408
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of California Press, Berkeley
  • Publication date 1993-03-03
  • ISBN 9780520077027 / 0520077024
  • Weight 1.6 lbs (0.73 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.29 x 6.29 x 1.19 in (23.60 x 15.98 x 3.02 cm)
  • Themes
    • Ethnic Orientation: Jewish
    • Religious Orientation: Jewish
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Jews - Historiography, Jews - History - Philosophy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91-41634
  • Dewey Decimal Code 909.049

About the author

Amos Funkenstein was the Koret professor of Jewish history at University of California Berkeley.

More Copies for Sale

Perceptions of Jewish History

Perceptions of Jewish History

by Funkenstein, Amos

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520077027 / 0520077024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.44
A$41.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley-Los Angeles-London, University of California Press. 1993. (XIII) 390 p. Bound in the publisher's brown cloth with dustjacket (In good condition.)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.44
A$41.27 Delivery to USA
Perceptions of Jewish History
Stock photo: cover may vary

Perceptions of Jewish History

by Amos Funkenstein

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520077027 / 0520077024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1993. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Excellent condition. Binding is tight. Inside is clean and unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Perceptions of Jewish History
More photos

Perceptions of Jewish History

by Amos Funkenstein

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520077027 / 0520077024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book is in Near Fine condition, with light bumping to corners. Pages clean and tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
PERCEPTIONS OF JEWISH HISTORY.
More photos

PERCEPTIONS OF JEWISH HISTORY.

by FUNKENSTEIN, Amos.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Some foxing to fore edge text block. Faint stains to inner dust jacket. Dust jacket a l
Edition
First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520077027 / 0520077024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$95.48
A$35.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford,, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket.. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Some foxing to fore edge text block. Faint stains to inner dust jacket. Dust jacket a little crumpled at tail of spine. Light creasing to rear dust jacket.. 8vo. Pp: xiii, 390. First Edition First Printing. Publisher's colour-illustrated dust jacket with white lettering. Publisher's brown boards lettered in gilt at spine.ISBN: 9780520077027
Add to wish list
Item price
A$95.48
A$35.33 Delivery to USA
Perceptions of Jewish History

Perceptions of Jewish History

by Amos Funkenstein

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520077027 / 0520077024
Quantity available
78
Seller
Item price
A$112.02
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; With original ideas and insights, this title is suitable for students of the Jewish past. It will also attract readers with the widest possible range of interests.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$112.02
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Perceptions of Jewish History

Perceptions of Jewish History

by Amos Funkenstein

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520077027 / 0520077024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$113.36
A$19.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. With original ideas and insights, this title is suitable for students of the Jewish past. It will also attract readers with the widest possible range of interests.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$113.36
A$19.00 Delivery to USA
Perceptions of Jewish History
Stock photo: cover may vary

Perceptions of Jewish History

by Funkenstein, Amos

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
vg
Edition
First edition, first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520077027 / 0520077024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1993. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. vg. 8vo. xiii, 390pp. Sienna cloth with gold lettering on spine in original illustrated dust jacket. Besides offering a richly informative recapitulation of Jewish history, Funkenstein's work offers many theoretical insights through its focus on Jewish historical thought. Small closed tear along outer dj flap, otherwise dust jacket in very good, book in near fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Perceptions of Jewish History
Stock photo: cover may vary

Perceptions of Jewish History

by Funkenstein, Amos

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520077027 / 0520077024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1993-03-03. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.00x1.20x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.40
Free Delivery to USA
Perceptions of Jewish History (Centennial Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Perceptions of Jewish History (Centennial Book)

by Funkenstein, Amos

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520077027 / 0520077024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$139.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$139.03
Free Delivery to USA
Perceptions of Jewish History
Stock photo: cover may vary

Perceptions of Jewish History

by Funkenstein, Amos

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520077027 / 0520077024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$182.25
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1993-03-03. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$182.25
A$8.44 Delivery to USA