BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Keeping Slug Woman Alive: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts
Stock photo: cover may vary

Keeping Slug Woman Alive: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts Paperback - 1993

by Greg Sarris

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Keeping Slug Woman Alive: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

From the publisher

This remarkable collection of eight essays offers a rare perspective on the issue of cross-cultural communication. Greg Sarris is concerned with American Indian texts, both oral and written, as well as with other American Indian cultural phenomena such as basketry and religion. His essays cover a range of topics that include orality, art, literary criticism, and pedagogy, and demonstrate that people can see more than just "what things seem to be." Throughout, he asks: How can we read across cultures so as to encourage communication rather than to close it down?

Sarris maintains that cultural practices can be understood only in their living, changing contexts. Central to his approach is an understanding of storytelling, a practice that embodies all the indeterminateness, structural looseness, multivalence, and richness of culture itself. He describes encounters between his Indian aunts and Euro-American students and the challenge of reading in a reservation classroom; he brings the reports of earlier ethnographers out of museums into the light of contemporary literary and anthropological theory.

Sarris's perspective is exceptional: son of a Coast Miwok/Pomo father and a Jewish mother, he was raised by Mabel McKay--a renowned Cache Creek Pomo basketweaver and medicine woman--and by others, Indian and non-Indian, in Santa Rosa, California. Educated at Stanford, he is now a university professor and recently became Chairman of the Federated Coast Miwok tribe. His own story is woven into these essays and provides valuable insights for anyone interested in cross-cultural communication, including educators, theorists of language and culture, and general readers.

From the rear cover

"This stunning collection puts humanity and mystery back into the text where they profoundly belong. . . . A must for any serious student of native literatures, or for any serious student of life."--Joy Harjo, poet, author of In Mad Love and War

"A wonderful, empowering book."--Michael M.J. Fischer, co-author of Anthropology as Cultural Critique

Details

  • Title Keeping Slug Woman Alive: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts
  • Author Greg Sarris
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 214
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1993-08-05
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780520080072 / 0520080076
  • Weight 0.76 lbs (0.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.95 x 5.98 x 0.68 in (22.73 x 15.19 x 1.73 cm)
  • Themes
    • Ethnic Orientation: Native American
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Storytelling, Folk literature, Indian - History and
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92001680
  • Dewey Decimal Code 398.208

About the author

Greg Sarris is the Chairman of the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, the Graton Rancheria Endowed Chair in Creative Writing and Native American Studies at Sonoma State University, and President of the Graton Economic Development Authority. He is editor of Rattles and Clappers: An Anthology of California Indian Writing (1993).

More Copies for Sale

keeping slug woman alive - a holistic approach to american indian texts
Stock photo: cover may vary

keeping slug woman alive - a holistic approach to american indian texts

by sarris, greg

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520080072 / 0520080076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.72
A$9.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trade Paperback. University of California Press 1993. Front Free Endpaper Clipped. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.72
A$9.31 Delivery to USA
Keeping Slug Woman Alive: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts
Stock photo: cover may vary

Keeping Slug Woman Alive: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

by Greg Sarris

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520080072 / 0520080076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.74
A$6.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clean, unread copy in near new condition. No marking or writing in the text. Covers are clean and show almost no wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.74
A$6.81 Delivery to USA
KEEPING SLUG WOMAN ALIVE: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts
Stock photo: cover may vary

KEEPING SLUG WOMAN ALIVE: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First PB Edition, First Printing.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520080072 / 0520080076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.24A$5.79
Save A$1.45
A$9.97 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1993. First PB Edition, First Printing. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First PB Edition, First Printing. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Bottom front corner creased, else Fine and unmarked. 214pp inc. Works Cited, Index.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.24A$5.79
Save A$1.45
A$9.97 Delivery to USA
KEEPING SLUG WOMAN ALIVE: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts
Stock photo: cover may vary

KEEPING SLUG WOMAN ALIVE: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520080072 / 0520080076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1993-08-05. Paperback. Good. Softcover, minor wear to edges and corners, crease to back cover, solid binding and bright pages, a nice copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Keeping Slug Woman Alive : A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

Keeping Slug Woman Alive : A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

by Greg Sarris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520080072 / 0520080076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1993. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA
Keeping Slug Woman Alive : A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

Keeping Slug Woman Alive : A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

by Greg Sarris

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520080072 / 0520080076
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA
Keeping Slug Woman Alive : A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts
Stock photo: cover may vary

Keeping Slug Woman Alive : A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520080072 / 0520080076
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
Keeping Slug Woman Alive : A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts
Stock photo: cover may vary

Keeping Slug Woman Alive : A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520080072 / 0520080076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
KEEPING SLUG WOMAN ALIVE: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts
Stock photo: cover may vary

KEEPING SLUG WOMAN ALIVE: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520080072 / 0520080076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1993-08-05. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.90x0.56x8.80. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.30
Free Delivery to USA
KEEPING SLUG WOMAN ALIVE: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts
Stock photo: cover may vary

KEEPING SLUG WOMAN ALIVE: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520080072 / 0520080076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. paperback. Good. 6x0.6x8.9. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.43
Free Delivery to USA