BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England Paperback - 1995

by Antonia Fraser (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England

From the publisher

Spanning ten dynasties, this is a guide to almost one thousand years of history, told through the lives and deeds of England's kings and queens. Biographies of the English monarchs, from the invading Normans to the contemporary House of Windsor, bring to life the complex characters of both well-known figures, such as Victoria, and enigmatic sovereigns, such as Richard III. Accompanying the text are contemporary and historical illustrations, genealogical tables, and drawings of the royal coats of arms, whose origins and significance are clearly explained.

A concise and useful reference, The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England is an invaluable resource.

[Note This 1995 paperback edition is now out of stock. A New Updated Edition is available in cloth and paperback.]

Details

  • Title The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England
  • Author Antonia Fraser (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of California Press, Berkeley
  • Publication date 1995-11
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780520204096 / 0520204093
  • Weight 2.03 lbs (0.92 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.75 x 7.04 x 0.99 in (24.77 x 17.88 x 2.51 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Queens - Great Britain - Biography, Great Britain - Kings and rulers - Biography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95011132
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Antonia Fraser is an internationally acclaimed writer. Her historical biographies include Mary, Queen of Scots, Cromwell, Our Chief of Men, Charles II, and The Six Wives of Henry VIII.

More Copies for Sale

The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England

by Antonia Fraser

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
4th Printing.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520204096 / 0520204093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.47
A$5.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1995. Book. Very Good. Paperback. 4th Printing.. No owner marksin book. Front cover has a crease. british hist..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.47
A$5.01 Delivery to USA
The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England

The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520204096 / 0520204093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.72
Free Delivery to USA
The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520204096 / 0520204093
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$15.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.44
Free Delivery to USA
The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England
More photos

The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England

by Antonia Fraser

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520204096 / 0520204093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The edges of the cover are scuffed, and the book has a slight amount of shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.11
Free Delivery to USA
The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England

by Ed: Fraser, Antonia

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket; Soft Cover; University of California Press; 1995
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520204096 / 0520204093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.90
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley. Very Good with no dust jacket; Soft Cover; University of California Press; . 1995. 0520204093 . Illustrated soft cover wraps, Very good, edges rubbed. Black and white illustrations thru out. Several colour illustrations. 360 pages with index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.90
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England

by Fraser, Antonia. Ed.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520204096 / 0520204093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.05
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1995. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Color illustrated soft cover. Many illustrations in b/w and color. Moderate shelf wear with light creasing on the spine. Binding is square and tight. Pages are unmarked clean and bright. A very nice copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.05
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England

by Antonia Fraser

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520204096 / 0520204093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.12
A$5.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Very Good. Stated First Edition with full number line - 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Pages are clean with no highlighting, underlining, or writing throughout the book. Cover and edges have minor shelf wear to the edges. Spine and binding are intact and tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.12
A$5.01 Delivery to USA
The Lives of the Kings & Queens of England

The Lives of the Kings & Queens of England

by FRASER, Antonia edited by

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520204096 / 0520204093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1995. Softcover. Near Fine. Second printing. Large trade paperback. Near fine in wrappers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
THE LIVES OF THE KINGS & QUEENS OF ENGLAND

THE LIVES OF THE KINGS & QUEENS OF ENGLAND

by Antonia Fraser, ed

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520204096 / 0520204093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$10.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1995. Paperback. 360p. A softcover book in very good condition. Bottom of spine lightly bumped and bottom back corner faintly creased. Otherwise clean and tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$10.73 Delivery to USA
The Lives of the Kings & Queens of England
More photos

The Lives of the Kings & Queens of England

by Antonia Fraser

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520204096 / 0520204093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.36
A$14.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book and cover are in excellent condition with no yellowing. From personal collection. Printed in Italy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.36
A$14.30 Delivery to USA