BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream Volume 1
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream Volume 1 Paperback - 1997

by Greg Sarris

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream Volume 1

From the publisher

A world-renowned Pomo basket weaver and medicine woman, Mabel McKay expressed her genius through her celebrated baskets, her Dreams, her cures, and the stories with which she kept her culture alive. She spent her life teaching others how the spirit speaks through the Dream, how the spirit heals, and how the spirit demands to be heard.

Greg Sarris weaves together stories from Mabel McKay's life with an account of how he tried, and she resisted, telling her story straight--the white people's way. Sarris, an Indian of mixed-blood heritage, finds his own story in his search for Mabel McKay's. Beautifully narrated, Weaving the Dream initiates the reader into Pomo culture and demonstrates how a woman who worked most of her life in a cannery could become a great healer and an artist whose baskets were collected by the Smithsonian.

Hearing Mabel McKay's life story, we see that distinctions between material and spiritual and between mundane and magical disappear. What remains is a timeless way of healing, of making art, and of being in the world.

First line

The scene was typical.

Details

  • Title Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream Volume 1
  • Author Greg Sarris
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Ed thus, l
  • Pages 178
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date May 5, 1997
  • ISBN 9780520209688 / 0520209680
  • Weight 0.4 lbs (0.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 8 x 5 x 0.55 in (20.32 x 12.70 x 1.40 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93038188
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Part American Indian, Filipino, and Jewish, Greg Sarris was adopted at birth and raised in both Indian and white families. He is Professor of English at the University of California, Los Angeles, and chief of the Coast Miwok tribe. He is the author of Keeping Slug Woman Alive: Essays Toward a Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts (California, 1993), editor of Rattles and Clappers: An Anthology of California Indian Writing (1994), and author of a volume of short stories, Grand Avenue (1994).

More Copies for Sale

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream (Portraits of American Genius)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream (Portraits of American Genius)

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520209688 / 0520209680
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.80
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 5/5/1997 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.7480 in x 7.8740 in x 4.8819 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.80
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream

Greg Sarris

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream (Portraits of American Genius)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream (Portraits of American Genius)

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520209688 / 0520209680
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1997-05-05. paperback. Acceptable. 5x0x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.56
Free Delivery to USA

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream (Portraits of American Genius)

Sarris, Greg

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520209688 / 0520209680
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$9.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1997. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.28
Free Delivery to USA
Mabel McKay : Weaving the Dream

Mabel McKay : Weaving the Dream

by Greg Sarris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520209688 / 0520209680
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1997. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.31
Free Delivery to USA
Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream (Portraits of American Genius)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream (Portraits of American Genius)

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520209688 / 0520209680
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. paperback. Good. 5x0.8x8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.70
Free Delivery to USA
Mabel McKay : Weaving the Dream
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mabel McKay : Weaving the Dream

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520209688 / 0520209680
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.03
Free Delivery to USA
Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream

by Greg Sarris

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520209688 / 0520209680
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.95
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1994. NF. Near fine soft cover. Stated first paperback printing. A very clean, well bound copy with the slightest bit of shelf wear. Carefully wrapped, then packaged in a padded box for safe shipping. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.95
A$6.45 Delivery to USA
Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream (Portraits of American Genius)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mabel McKay: Weaving the Dream (Portraits of American Genius)

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520209688 / 0520209680
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.10
Free Delivery to USA