BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Write All These Down: Essays on Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Write All These Down: Essays on Music Paperback - 1998

by Joseph Kerman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Write All These Down: Essays on Music

From the publisher

If one name stands out among musicologists writing today, that name is Joseph Kerman. Eminent, wide-ranging, and wonderfully readable, Kerman's writing on musicology, opera, Beethoven, and Elizabethan music has informed and inspired an extensive audience both in America and abroad.

There is much to interest both the general reader and the musicologist in this collection of twenty essays. Included are several notable pleas addressed by Kerman to his professional colleagues in an effort to get them to adopt a more critical orientation for their work. Other essays range from a moving account of William Byrd as a spokesman for the beleaguered Elizabethan Catholic minority to a discerning analysis of Beethoven's well-known obsession with the key of C minor. The controversial tenets of Kerman's classic Opera as Drama (1956) are reaffirmed in essays on Don Giovanni, The Magic Flute, Tristan und Isolde, Ernani and I Lombardi.

Kerman's legacy to a younger generation is here, too: in an exemplary writing style, he offers challenging models for a humane and historically informed music criticism. An added gem is the Preface, which provides an intellectual and anecdotal road map of the place of the essays in Kerman's academic and public expeditions.

Joseph Kerman has been at the very center of musicology for almost four decades. This overview of his work will be warmly received and greatly valued.

First line

"What is the purpose of humanistic scholarship?

From the rear cover

"Rarely does one encounter in a single volume such a masterful and graceful display of intellectual virtuosity. Kerman's skill in illuminating musical texts, interpreting meaning, and fashioning historical insights vindicates his reputation as one of the few genuinely significant figures of our time in the study of music. The authoritative range, clarity, and elegance of the essays in this book make it both indispensable and delightful."--Leon Botstein, Director, American Symphony Orchestra

"Reading through the book is a bit like being invited to dinner with a good number of old friends, some acquaintances good to get to know a bit better, and a few strangers definitely worth meeting for the first time. Above all there is the host, willing to be expansive on what many of the people in the room have meant to him in the course of his varied life. It is invidious to deliver judgment: one simply feels honored to be there."--John Deathridge, co-author of The New Grove Wagner

"Joseph Kerman has in recent years become a kind of bellwether for musicological writing, one who has offered the discipline various kinds of programmatic challenges and then shown us how to meet them. He presents--in essay after essay--exactly the kind of music criticism he has been urging us all to write. There are so many examples of graceful, insightful, humane, even funny ways to get 'out of analysis' and into understanding musical meaning."--Ruth Solie, editor of Musicology and Difference

Details

  • Title Write All These Down: Essays on Music
  • Author Joseph Kerman
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First
  • Pages 359
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of California Press, Berkeley
  • Publication date 1998-03-18
  • Features Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780520213777 / 0520213777
  • Weight 1.51 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.56 x 7.52 x 0.82 in (24.28 x 19.10 x 2.08 cm)
  • Category Music/Songbooks
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93001876
  • Dewey Decimal Code 780

About the author

Joseph Kerman is Professor of Music at the University of California, Berkeley. He is a founding editor of the journal 19th-Century Music and author of several books, most recently Contemplating Music (1986).

More Copies for Sale

Write All These Down: Essays on Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Write All These Down: Essays on Music

by Kerman, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520213777 / 0520213777
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.72
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.72
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Write All These Down: Essays on Music

Write All These Down: Essays on Music

by Kerman, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520213777 / 0520213777
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1998. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.84
Free Delivery to USA
Write All These Down: Essays on Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Write All These Down: Essays on Music

by Kerman, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520213777 / 0520213777
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1998-03-18. paperback. Used: Good. 6.50x0.95x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.27
Free Delivery to USA
Write All These Down: Essays on Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Write All These Down: Essays on Music

by Kerman, Joseph

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520213777 / 0520213777
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.13
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley,CA.: University of California Press, 1998. Book. Fine. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Softcover 1998 edition. Text and covers in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (359 pages).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.13
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Write All These Down: Essays on Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Write All These Down: Essays on Music

by Kerman, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Softcover
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520213777 / 0520213777
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.86
A$7.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1998-03-18. paperback. Softcover. 6x0x9. Softcover. Gently used. Modest show of wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.86
A$7.72 Delivery to USA
Write All These Down Essays on Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Write All These Down Essays on Music

by Kerman, Joseph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520213777 / 0520213777
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley CA: University of California Press, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. 359 pages-the author's skill in illuminating musical texts, interpretating meaning, and fashioning historical insights vindicates his reputation as one of the few genuinely significant figures of our time in the study of music. The authoritative range, clarity, and elegance of the essays in this book make it both indispensable and delightful.; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
Write All These Down: Essays on Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Write All These Down: Essays on Music

by Kerman, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520213777 / 0520213777
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.54
A$26.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1994. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780520213777
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.54
A$26.62 Delivery to USA
Write All These Down: Essays on Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Write All These Down: Essays on Music

by Kerman, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520213777 / 0520213777
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press, 1998-03-18. paperback. Very Good-. 6x0x9. Very good- paperback copy (NOT ex-library). Binding sound and sturdy, text very good. Spine has light sunning and a faint crease, bottom outer corner bumped. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Write All These Down: Essays on Music

Write All These Down: Essays on Music

by Kerman, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520213777 / 0520213777
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
USA: University of California Press, 1994 359 pages. The book is a little worn on the edges. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.. Paper Back. Very Good. Size F: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
Write All These Down
Stock photo: cover may vary

Write All These Down

by Kerman, Joseph,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520213777 / 0520213777
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$58.54
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.54
A$5.72 Delivery to USA